Dalvin Cook packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 82 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
135 career value over replacement — #764 all-time of 4,695. 19.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #41 (Rd 2) · MIN · 2017 · +24.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dalvin Cook — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | MIN | 4 | — | 74 | 354 | 2 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 15 | 20.3 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 90 | 0 | 68.8% | 8.2 | 5.6 | — | 3 | 169 | 64.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | MIN | 11 | — | 133 | 615 | 2 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 22 | 16.5 | 2 | 49 | 40 | 305 | 2 | 81.6% | 7.6 | 6.2 | — | 15 | 491 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 352 | 2.6 | 263 | 2.0 | 10 | 13.3 | 22 |
| 2019 | 24 | MIN | 14 | — | 250 | 1,135 | 13 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 60 | 24.0 | 2 | 63 | 53 | 519 | 0 | 84.1% | 9.8 | 8.2 | — | 26 | 604 | 65.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 539 | 2.2 | 596 | 2.4 | 20 | 12.5 | 60 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIN | 14 | — | 312 | 1,557 | 16 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 91 | 29.2 | 2 | 54 | 44 | 361 | 1 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 17 | 669 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 801 | 2.6 | 756 | 2.4 | 33 | 9.5 | 91 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 13 | — | 249 | 1,159 | 6 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 57 | 22.9 | 2 | 49 | 34 | 224 | 0 | 69.4% | 6.6 | 4.6 | — | 9 | 608 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 678 | 2.7 | 481 | 1.9 | 16 | 15.6 | 57 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIN | 17 | — | 264 | 1,173 | 8 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 50 | 18.9 | 3 | 56 | 39 | 295 | 2 | 69.6% | 7.6 | 5.3 | — | 16 | 841 | 72.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 692 | 2.6 | 481 | 1.8 | 12 | 22.0 | 50 |
| 2023 | 28 | NYJ | 15 | — | 67 | 214 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 14.9 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 78 | 0 | 75.0% | 5.2 | 3.9 | — | 3 | 202 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 2 | — | 8 | 20 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | 24 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 1.5 | 8 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 90 | — | 1,357 | 6,227 | 47 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 305 | 22.5 | 14 | 308 | 237 | 1,882 | 5 | 76.9% | 7.9 | 6.1 | — | 90 | 3,608 | 60.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3,074 | — | 2,585 | — | 91 | — | 280 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 10% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 135 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 17% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 5 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +27 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
5 seasons × ~27 surplus ≈
LeSean McCoy
RB
94% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →