Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2017 | 23 | CHI | 12 | — | 7.0 | 196 | 330 | 59.4% | 2,193 | 7 | 7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 77.5 | 31 | 41 | 248 | 2 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 12 | 29.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 724 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | CHI | 14 | — | 22.8 | 289 | 434 | 66.6% | 3,223 | 24 | 12 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 95.4 | 24 | 68 | 421 | 3 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 29 | 42.6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 929 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | 15 | — | 13.1 | 326 | 516 | 63.2% | 3,138 | 17 | 10 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 83.0 | 38 | 48 | 193 | 2 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 12 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 942 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | CHI | 10 | — | 6.4 | 199 | 297 | 67.0% | 2,055 | 16 | 8 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 93.5 | 18 | 33 | 195 | 1 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 12 | 36.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 570 | 83.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 6 | — | 0.0 | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 5.4 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 1 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | PIT | 7 | — | 3.7 | 117 | 180 | 65.0% | 1,252 | 4 | 5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 81.1 | 11 | 19 | 38 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.5 | 7 | 36.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 356 | 82.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | PIT | 5 | — | 0.0 | 67 | 107 | 62.6% | 632 | 4 | 5 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 71.9 | 7 | 16 | 54 | 2 | 3.4 | 12.5 | 6 | 37.5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 202 | 63.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 9 | — | 0.2 | 19 | 26 | 73.1% | 179 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 8.4 | — | 117.3 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 102 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 4 | — | 3.1 | 25 | 35 | 71.4% | 313 | 4 | 0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 11.2 | — | 137.0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 98 | 33.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 82 | — | 56.3 | 1,244 | 1,933 | 64.4% | 13,028 | 78 | 48 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 86.9 | 129 | 264 | 1,180 | 13 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 82 | 31.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3,956 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
41 career value over replacement — #2347 all-time of 4,695. 4.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #2 (Rd 1) · CHI · 2017 · -23.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mitchell Trubisky — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Postseason all-time ranks
A quarterback with a middle-tier career — a rotational or backup contributor who filled their role reliably.
Worth 41 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 51% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 3 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +13.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
3 seasons × ~13.7 surplus ≈ VORP 41
David Garrard
QB
86% match