Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ||||||
| 2017 | 23 | CHI | 12 | — | 7.0 | 196 | 330 | 59.4% | 2,193 | 7 | 7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 77.5 | 31 | 41 | 248 | 2 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 12 | 29.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 724 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | CHI | 14 | — | 22.8 | 289 | 434 | 66.6% | 3,223 | 24 | 12 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 95.4 | 24 | 68 | 421 | 3 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 29 | 42.6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 929 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | 15 | — | 13.1 | 326 | 516 | 63.2% | 3,138 | 17 | 10 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 83.0 | 38 | 48 | 193 | 2 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 12 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 942 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | CHI | 10 | — | 6.4 | 199 | 297 | 67.0% | 2,055 | 16 | 8 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 93.5 | 18 | 33 | 195 | 1 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 12 | 36.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 570 | 83.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 6 | — | 0.0 | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 5.4 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 0 | 13 | 24 | 1 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | PIT | 7 | — | 3.7 | 117 | 180 | 65.0% | 1,252 | 4 | 5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 81.1 | 11 | 19 | 38 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.5 | 7 | 36.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 356 | 82.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | PIT | 5 | — | 0.0 | 67 | 107 | 62.6% | 632 | 4 | 5 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 71.9 | 7 | 16 | 54 | 2 | 3.4 | 12.5 | 6 | 37.5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 202 | 63.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 9 | — | 0.2 | 19 | 26 | 73.1% | 179 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 8.4 | — | 117.3 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 102 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 4 | — | 3.1 | 25 | 35 | 71.4% | 313 | 4 | 0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 11.2 | — | 137.0 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 98 | 33.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 82 | — | 56.3 | 1,244 | 1,933 | 64.4% | 13,028 | 78 | 48 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 86.9 | 129 | 264 | 1,180 | 13 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 82 | 31.1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3,956 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | |
Career Value · VORP
41 career value over replacement — #2347 all-time of 4,695. 4.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #2 (Rd 1) · CHI · 2017 · -23.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Mitchell Trubisky — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 22.8 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +1.7 wins
Latest season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#172 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | CHI | 12 | 12* | 196 | 330 | 59.4% | 2,193 | 7 | 7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 77.5 | 31 | 7 |
| 2018 | 24 | CHI | 14 | 14* | 289 | 434 | 66.6% | 3,223 | 24 | 12 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 2.0 | 95.4 | 24 | 22.8 |
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | 15 | 14* | 326 | 516 | 63.2% | 3,138 | 17 | 10 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 83.0 | 38 | 13.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | CHI | 10 | 8* | 199 | 297 | 67.0% | 2,055 | 16 | 8 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 2.0 | 93.5 | 18 | 6.4 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 5 | 0* | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 43 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 5.4 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 47.4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | PIT | 7 | 6* | 117 | 180 | 65.0% | 1,252 | 4 | 5 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | 81.1 | 11 | 3.7 |
| 2023 | 29 | PIT | 5 | 3* | 67 | 107 | 62.6% | 632 | 4 | 5 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 71.9 | 7 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 19 | 26 | 73.1% | 179 | 2 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 8.4 | — | 117.3 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 25 | 35 | 71.4% | 313 | 4 | 0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 11.2 | — | 137.0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| Career | 80 | 57* | 1,244 | 1,933 | 64.4% | 13,028 | 78 | 48 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 86.9 | 129 | 56.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | CHI | 12 | 12* | 41 | 248 | 2 | 6.0 | 4.9 | 12 | 29.3 | 1 |
| 2018 | 24 | CHI | 14 | 14* | 68 | 421 | 3 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 29 | 42.6 | 1 |
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | 15 | 14* | 48 | 193 | 2 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 12 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26 | CHI | 10 | 8* | 33 | 195 | 1 | 5.9 | 3.0 | 12 | 36.4 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 5 | 0* | 13 | 24 | 1 | 1.8 | 7.7 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28 | PIT | 7 | 6* | 19 | 38 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.5 | 7 | 36.8 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29 | PIT | 5 | 3* | 16 | 54 | 2 | 3.4 | 12.5 | 6 | 37.5 | 1 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 80 | 57* | 264 | 1,180 | 13 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 82 | 31.1 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | CHI | 12 | 12* | 724 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | CHI | 14 | 14* | 929 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | 15 | 14* | 942 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | CHI | 10 | 8* | 570 | 83.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 6 | 0* | 33 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | PIT | 7 | 6* | 356 | 82.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | PIT | 5 | 3* | 202 | 63.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 9 | 0* | 102 | 17.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 98 | 33.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 82 | 57* | 3,956 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | CHI | — | 14* | — | 18.4 | 101 | 20.4 | 59 | 18 | 120 | 2.4 | 10 | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | — | 14* | 74.5 | 18.4 | 126 | 21.9 | 56 | 32 | 140 | 2.3 | 7 | 8 | — |
| 2020 | 26 | CHI | — | 8* | 75.8 | 18.1 | 64 | 19.3 | 25 | 21 | 80 | 2.3 | 4 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | — | 0* | 87.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 28 | PIT | — | 6* | 73.4 | 14.1 | 30 | 15.4 | 9 | 10 | 43 | 2.3 | 2 | 4 | — |
| 2023 | 29 | PIT | — | 3* | 78.1 | 19.0 | 21 | 17.2 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2.4 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | — | 0* | 84.0 | 16.0 | 3 | 11.1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | — | 0* | 85.3 | 11.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Career | — | — | — | 345 | — | 157 | 90 | 415 | — | 26 | 14 | 2 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | CHI | 14 | 14* | 306 | 4.5 | 115 | 1.7 | 1 | 68.0 | 29 |
| 2019 | 25 | CHI | 15 | 14* | 140 | 2.9 | 53 | 1.1 | 4 | 12.0 | 12 |
| 2020 | 26 | CHI | 10 | 8* | 145 | 4.4 | 50 | 1.5 | 2 | 16.5 | 12 |
| 2021 | 27 | BUF | 6 | 0* | 24 | 1.8 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 3 |
| 2022 | 28 | PIT | 7 | 6* | 23 | 1.2 | 15 | 0.8 | 1 | 19.0 | 7 |
| 2023 | 29 | PIT | 5 | 3* | 43 | 2.7 | 11 | 0.7 | 1 | 16.0 | 6 |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF | 9 | 0* | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2025 | 31 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 2 | 0.2 | 4 | 0.4 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 70 | 45* | 684 | — | 248 | — | 9 | — | 70 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | 678 | 1046 | 7345 | 50 | 27 | 76 | 170 | 746 | 7 | 562.4 |
| Away | 39 | 611 | 959 | 6185 | 30 | 21 | 56 | 106 | 448 | 6 | 398.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 47 | 623 | 915 | 6911 | 53 | 19 | 63 | 170 | 636 | 8 | 564.04 |
| Losses | 37 | 666 | 1090 | 6619 | 27 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 80 | 1244 | 1933 | 13028 | 78 | 48 | 129 | 264 | 1180 | 13 | 931.12 |
| Postseason | 4 | 45 | 72 | 502 | 2 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 35 | 52 | 337 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 13 | — | 12.78 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 13 | 22 | 128 | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | 116 | 165 | 1129 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 50 | — | 78.16 |
| September | 20 | 277 | 431 | 2700 | 19 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 33 | 557 | 854 | 5832 | 33 | 17 | 46 | 105 | 380 | 3 | 389.28 |
| Non-division | 51 | 732 | 1151 | 7698 | 47 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 40 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 39.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 40· confidence 85%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
David Garrard
QB
86% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 29 |
| 69 |
| 106 |
| 558 |
| 5 |
| 396.56 |
| — |
| 3 |
| 12 |
| 14 |
| — |
| 29.48 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 45 |
| — |
| 11.62 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 31 | 48 | 391 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 32 | — | 18.84 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 12 | 20 | 135 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 8 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 23 | 33 | 308 | — | — | 5 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 19.52 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 46 | 70 | 465 | 2 | — | 3 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 34 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 34 | 55 | 400 | — | — | 6 | 9 | 51 | 2 | 33.1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 23 | 31 | 244 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 63 | 1 | 32.06 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 16 | 27 | 120 | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | — | 5.3 |
| vs DET | 7 | 163 | 237 | 1868 | 15 | 4 | 13 | 24 | 118 | 1 | 142.52 |
| vs GB | 7 | 178 | 284 | 1759 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 24 | 120 | 1 | 102.36 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 28 | 39 | 293 | 3 | — | 3 | 8 | 33 | 1 | 33.02 |
| vs IND | 3 | 19 | 28 | 188 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11.52 |
| vs JAX | 3 | 40 | 63 | 406 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 27 | 1 | 30.94 |
| vs KC | 1 | 18 | 34 | 157 | — | — | 3 | 6 | 20 | — | 8.28 |
| vs LA | 2 | 40 | 73 | 300 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 27 | — | 14.7 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 23 | 35 | 253 | — | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | — | 7.12 |
| vs MIA | 4 | 22 | 31 | 316 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 47 | — | 27.34 |
| vs MIN | 7 | 113 | 179 | 1052 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 27 | 118 | — | 61.88 |
| vs NE | 5 | 84 | 139 | 792 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 22 | 128 | 2 | 72.48 |
| vs NO | 4 | 67 | 115 | 614 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 66 | — | 43.16 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 43 | 69 | 468 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 34 | 1 | 32.12 |
| vs NYJ | 6 | 48 | 75 | 679 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 50 | — | 60.16 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 53 | 97 | 575 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 36 | — | 26.6 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 25 | 34 | 200 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 21 | — | 14.1 |
| vs SF | 3 | 38 | 45 | 352 | 2 | — | 5 | 13 | 19 | — | 21.98 |
| vs TB | 2 | 28 | 38 | 498 | 7 | — | 2 | 9 | 58 | — | 53.72 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 26 | 32 | 232 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 21 | — | 21.38 |
| 9 |
| 30 |
| 48 |
| 259 |
| 2 |
| 201.9 |
| October | 16 | 196 | 341 | 2299 | 13 | 9 | 29 | 56 | 330 | 2 | 168.96 |
| November | 16 | 244 | 396 | 2643 | 18 | 12 | 26 | 47 | 197 | 2 | 189.42 |
| December | 24 | 456 | 672 | 4759 | 23 | 17 | 43 | 97 | 358 | 7 | 322.16 |
| 31 |
| 86 |
| 171 |
| 814 |
| 10 |
| 571.32 |