Myles Garrett is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Garrett in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Garrett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
65 career value over replacement — #1758 all-time of 4,695. 7.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2017 · -2.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Myles Garrett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | CLE | 11 | — | 4.8 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 18 | 7.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 518 | 70.7% | 55 | 18.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 9.1 | 41 | 32 | 9 | 12 | 29 | 13.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,012 | 85.9% | 82 | 17.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 95.8 | 4.5 | 48 | 19 | 13 | 19 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 10 | — | 7.0 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 545 | 81.4% | 44 | 16.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 5.0 | 29 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | 8.6 | 45 | 30 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 12.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 758 | 80.6% | 60 | 16.6% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -0.7 | 32 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 17 | — | 11.6 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 17 | 33 | 16.0 | 66.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 865 | 77.4% | 53 | 12.7% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -2.7 | 52 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 11.3 | 52 | 29 | 23 | 18 | 26 | 16.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 817 | 78.9% | 56 | 13.4% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -2.0 | 38 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 16 | — | 10.0 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 30 | 14.0 | 61.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 812 | 81.2% | 59 | 11.8% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 37 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 17 | — | 9.7 | 41 | 34 | 7 | 22 | 28 | 14.0 | 64.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 826 | 76.3% | 82 | 17.6% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 85.4 | -1.7 | 44 | 13 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CLE | 17 | — | 17.0 | 57 | 40 | 17 | 33 | 39 | 23.0 | 95.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 82.5% | 85 | 18.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 53 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | LAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 40 | 62.0% | 6 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 89.1 | 379 | 260 | 119 | 149 | 239 | 125.5 | 513.5 | 0 | 18 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 10 | — | — | — | 333 | 102 | 102 | 31 | 21 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Season honors and record seasons
A top 20% all-time linebacker with excellent availability over their career and elite per-snap production (top 5% in their position group). The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
#19 all-time in Sacks (125.5). 1 behind Derrick Thomas for #18 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 65 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 38% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +7.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~7.2 surplus ≈ VORP 65
Brian Burns
LB
91% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →