Founded 1936 · Inglewood, California · metro pop. ~12.9M
SoFi Stadium, Inglewood, CA — opened 2020 · 70,240 seats · fixed-open. 3× champions · last 2021.
Inglewood, California · founded 1936 · NFL since 1937
Super Bowl appearances: 5 (2–3)
Ranked by team-only production — stats accumulated only while with the Los Angeles Rams (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
| # | Player | Pos | Seasons | Team stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isaac Bruce | WR | 14 (1994–2007) | 13,933 rec yds · 83 TD |
| 2 | Torry Holt | WR | 10 (1999–2008) | 12,577 rec yds · 73 TD |
| 3 | Marcus Allen | RB | 10 (1982–1991) | 8,244 rush yds · 77 TD · 3,981 rec yds · 17 TD |
| 4 | Steven Jackson | RB | 9 (2004–2012) | 10,147 rush yds · 56 TD · 3,316 rec yds · 8 TD |
All-time franchise leaders by category — modern era (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
The four greatest players in franchise history by legacy score — all-era, honors-driven, weighted by career share.
Win% by decade since first NFL season. All-time: 52% across 89 seasons.
All-time regular-season dominance (min 10 games).
Ranked by rivalry intensity (volume × competitiveness × recency).
HOF-caliber players whose injury history cut their peak short — on this franchise's roster.
Score-weighted distribution of 25 best players in franchise history, by position group (KV-H basis, 1999+).
Most elite player: Eric Dickerson (RB) — top 0% all-time at their position.
Every season since 1936: record, finish, head coach + how it ended. Per-category team stats (passing/rushing/receiving/defense) are filled for 1999+.
| Year | W-L-T | Finish | PF | PA | Pass | Rush | Rec | Sk | INT | Coach | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12-5 | 2nd§ | 518 | 346 | 4,707 | 2,152 | 4,707 | 47 | 16 | Sean McVay | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2024 | 10-7 | 1st | 367 | 386 | 4,096 | 1,765 |
| 5 | Marshall Faulk | RB | 7 (1999–2005) | 6,827 rush yds · 58 TD · 3,973 rec yds · 27 TD |
| 6 | Henry Ellard | WR | 11 (1983–1993) | 9,761 rec yds · 48 TD |
| 7 | Cooper Kupp | WR | 8 (2017–2024) | 7,776 rec yds · 57 TD |
| 8 | Marc Bulger | QB | 8 (2002–2009) | 22,821 pass yds · 122 TD |
| 9 | Eric Dickerson | RB | 5 (1983–1992) | 7,697 rush yds · 57 TD · 959 rec yds · 3 TD |
| 10 | Jim Everett | QB | 8 (1986–1993) | 23,758 pass yds · 142 TD |
| 11 | Matthew Stafford | QB | 5 (2021–2025) | 19,407 pass yds · 141 TD |
| 12 | Elroy (Crazylegs) Hirsch | RB | 9 (1949–1957) | 317 rush yds · 1 TD · 6,299 rec yds · 53 TD |
| 13 | Jared Goff | QB | 5 (2016–2020) | 18,171 pass yds · 107 TD · 314 rush yds · 10 TD |
| 14 | Jackie Smith | TE | 12 (1963–1977) | 319 rush yds · 3 TD · 6,388 rec yds · 35 TD |
| 15 | Todd Gurley | RB | 5 (2015–2019) | 4,298 rush yds · 48 TD · 1,902 rec yds · 12 TD |
Score is a transparent production estimate, not the proprietary Knox rating.
| 4,096 |
| 38 |
| 13 |
| Sean McVay |
| Lost Divisional |
| 2023 | 10-7 | 2nd§ | 404 | 377 | 4,300 | 2,016 | 4,300 | 41 | 10 | Sean McVay | Lost Wild Card |
| 2022 | 5-12 | 3rd | 307 | 384 | 3,506 | 1,661 | 3,506 | 38 | 16 | Sean McVay | — |
| 2021 | 12-5 | 1st | 460 | 372 | 4,893 | 1,683 | 4,893 | 50 | 19 | Sean McVay | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 2020 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | 372 | 296 | 4,183 | 2,018 | 4,179 | 53 | 14 | Sean McVay | Lost Divisional |
| 2019 | 9-7 | 3rd | 394 | 364 | 4,669 | 1,499 | 4,669 | 50 | 13 | Sean McVay | — |
| 2018 | 13-3 | 1st | 527 | 384 | 4,730 | 2,231 | 4,730 | 41 | 18 | Sean McVay | Lost Super Bowl |
| 2017 | 11-5 | 1st | 478 | 329 | 4,023 | 1,953 | 4,023 | 48 | 18 | Sean McVay | Lost Wild Card |
| 2016 | 4-12 | 3rd | 224 | 394 | 3,313 | 1,252 | 3,313 | 31 | 10 | Jeff Fisher (4–9)John Fassel (0–3) | — |
| 2015 | 7-9 | 3rd | 280 | 330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Jeff Fisher | — |
| 2014 | 6-10 | 4th | 324 | 354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Jeff Fisher | — |
| 2013 | 7-9 | 4th | 348 | 364 | 3,360 | 1,752 | 3,360 | 0 | 1 | Jeff Fisher | — |
| 2012 | 7-8-1 | 3rd | 299 | 348 | 3,783 | 1,714 | 3,779 | 51 | 17 | Jeff Fisher | — |
| 2011 | 2-14 | 4th | 193 | 407 | 3,258 | 1,667 | 3,258 | 39 | 12 | Steve Spagnuolo | — |
| 2010 | 7-9 | 2nd | 289 | 328 | 3,512 | 1,578 | 3,512 | 43 | 14 | Steve Spagnuolo | — |
| 2009 | 1-15 | 4th | 175 | 436 | 2,962 | 1,792 | 2,962 | 25 | 8 | Steve Spagnuolo | — |
| 2008 | 2-14 | 4th | 232 | 465 | 3,275 | 1,639 | 3,275 | 30 | 12 | Scott Linehan (0–4)Jim Haslett (2–10) | — |
| 2007 | 3-13 | 4th | 263 | 438 | 3,561 | 1,527 | 3,554 | 30 | 18 | Scott Linehan | — |
| 2006 | 8-8 | 2nd | 367 | 381 | 4,328 | 1,805 | 4,328 | 33 | 17 | Scott Linehan | — |
| 2005 | 6-10 | 2nd | 363 | 429 | 4,351 | 1,535 | 4,351 | 39 | 13 | Mike Martz (2–3)Joe Vitt (4–7) | — |
| 2004 | 8-8 | 2nd§ | 319 | 392 | 4,612 | 1,624 | 4,612 | 36 | 6 | Mike Martz | Lost Divisional |
| 2003 | 12-4 | 1st | 447 | 328 | 4,287 | 1,496 | 4,287 | 42 | 24 | Mike Martz | Lost Divisional |
| 2002 | 7-9 | 2nd | 316 | 369 | 4,480 | 1,405 | 4,477 | 37 | 12 | Mike Martz | — |
| 2001 | 14-2 | 1st | 503 | 273 | 4,903 | 2,027 | 4,903 | 45 | 21 | Mike Martz | Lost Super Bowl |
| 2000 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | 540 | 471 | 5,390 | 1,818 | 5,390 | 51 | 18 | Mike Martz | Lost Wild Card |
| 1999 | 13-3 | 1st | 526 | 242 | 4,183 | 1,932 | 4,183 | 52 | 25 | Dick Vermeil | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1998 | 4-12 | 5th | — | — | 3,381 | 1,109 | 2,848 | 44 | 14 | Dick Vermeil | — |
| 1997 | 5-11 | 5th | — | — | 3,524 | 1,520 | 3,057 | 33.5 | 25 | Dick Vermeil | — |
| 1996 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | 3,144 | 948 | 1,751 | 23.5 | 17 | Rich Brooks | — |
| 1995 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 4,071 | 1,171 | 4,033 | 27 | 18 | Rich Brooks | — |
| 1994 | 4-12 | 4th | — | — | 3,597 | 1,346 | 2,850 | 5.5 | 10 | Chuck Knox | — |
| 1993 | 5-11 | 4th | — | — | 3,021 | 1,955 | 2,939 | 13.5 | 4 | Chuck Knox | — |
| 1992 | 6-10 | 4th | — | — | 3,422 | 2,184 | 2,607 | 9.5 | 12 | Chuck Knox | — |
| 1991 | 3-13 | 4th | — | — | 3,610 | 1,884 | 3,125 | 5 | 10 | John Robinson | — |
| 1990 | 5-11 | 3rd | — | — | 4,016 | 1,936 | 4,043 | 0 | 2 | John Robinson | — |
| 1989 | 11-5 | 2nd§ | — | — | 4,369 | 2,069 | 3,996 | 2 | 2 | John Robinson | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1988 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | — | — | 4,002 | 2,589 | 4,305 | 4 | 2 | John Robinson | Made Playoffs |
| 1987 | 6-9 | 3rd | — | — | 2,064 | 2,410 | 2,079 | 0 | 0 | John Robinson | — |
| 1986 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | — | — | 1,018 | 3,160 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | John Robinson | Made Playoffs |
| 1985 | 11-5 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 3,723 | 2,268 | 0 | 0 | John Robinson | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1984 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | — | — | 0 | 3,854 | 1,800 | 0 | 0 | John Robinson | Made Playoffs |
| 1983 | 9-7 | 2nd§ | — | — | 0 | 3,261 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | John Robinson | Made Playoffs |
| 1982 | 2-7 | 14th | — | — | 0 | 1,071 | 831 | 0 | 0 | Ray Malavasi | — |
| 1981 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | 7 | 551 | 167 | 0 | 0 | Ray Malavasi | — |
| 1980 | 11-5 | 2nd§ | — | — | 31 | 837 | 161 | 0 | 0 | Ray Malavasi | Made Playoffs |
| 1979 | 9-7 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Ray Malavasi | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1978 | 12-4 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Ray Malavasi | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1977 | 10-4 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | Chuck Knox | Made Playoffs |
| 1976 | 10-3-1 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Chuck Knox | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1975 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 246 | 0 | 0 | Chuck Knox | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1974 | 10-4 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 413 | 0 | 0 | Chuck Knox | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1973 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | -14 | 600 | 0 | 0 | Chuck Knox | Made Playoffs |
| 1972 | 6-7-1 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 31 | 407 | 0 | 0 | Tommy Prothro | — |
| 1971 | 8-5-1 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 10 | 379 | 0 | 0 | Tommy Prothro | — |
| 1970 | 9-4-1 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 43 | 637 | 0 | 0 | George Allen | — |
| 1969 | 11-3 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 561 | 0 | 0 | George Allen | Made Playoffs |
| 1968 | 10-3-1 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 163 | 789 | 0 | 0 | George Allen | — |
| 1967 | 11-1-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 86 | 1,205 | 0 | 0 | George Allen | Made Playoffs |
| 1966 | 8-6 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 714 | 0 | 0 | George Allen | — |
| 1965 | 4-10 | 7th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,036 | 0 | 0 | Harland Svare | — |
| 1964 | 5-7-2 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 657 | 0 | 0 | Harland Svare | — |
| 1963 | 5-9 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 445 | 0 | 0 | Harland Svare | — |
| 1962 | 1-12-1 | 7th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 49 | 0 | 0 | Bob Waterfield (1–7)Harland Svare (0–5–1) | — |
| 1961 | 4-10 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 181 | 537 | 0 | 0 | Bob Waterfield | — |
| 1960 | 4-7-1 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 170 | 98 | 0 | 0 | Bob Waterfield | — |
| 1959 | 2-10 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 863 | 130 | 0 | 0 | Sid Gillman | — |
| 1958 | 8-4 | T-2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sid Gillman | — |
| 1957 | 6-6 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 8 | 477 | 0 | 0 | Sid Gillman | — |
| 1956 | 4-8 | T-5th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 652 | 0 | 0 | Sid Gillman | — |
| 1955 | 8-3-1 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,029 | 0 | 0 | Sid Gillman | Made Playoffs |
| 1954 | 6-5-1 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 6 | 1,266 | 0 | 0 | Hamp Pool | — |
| 1953 | 8-3-1 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | -6 | 1,219 | 0 | 0 | Hamp Pool | — |
| 1952 | 9-3 | 2nd+ | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,190 | 0 | 0 | Joe Stydahar (0–1)Hamp Pool (9–2) | Made Playoffs |
| 1951 | 8-4 | 1st | — | — | 1,725 | 3 | 2,023 | 0 | 0 | Joe Stydahar | Won League Championship |
| 1950 | 9-3 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 19 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 | Joe Stydahar | Made Playoffs |
| 1949 | 8-2-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 287 | 1,339 | 0 | 0 | Clark Shaughnessy | Made Playoffs |
| 1948 | 6-5-1 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 698 | 0 | 0 | Clark Shaughnessy | — |
| 1947 | 6-6 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bob Snyder | — |
| 1946 | 6-4-1 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Adam Walsh | — |
| 1945 | 9-1 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Adam Walsh | Won League Championship |
| 1944 | 4-6 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Aldo Donelli | — |
| 1942 | 5-6 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dutch Clark | — |
| 1941 | 2-9 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dutch Clark | — |
| 1940 | 4-6-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dutch Clark | — |
| 1939 | 5-5-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dutch Clark | — |
| 1938 | 4-7 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Hugo Bezdek (0–3)Art Lewis (4–4) | — |
| 1937 | 1-10 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Hugo Bezdek | — |
| 1936 | 5-2-2 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Damon Wetzel | — |
Full-history records + coaches from Wikipedia (facts-only); per-category team stats + points are exact for 1999+ (nflverse). Playoff box-score splits aren't yet in the free corpus.
Stadium, market-population, title and handle data are curated public facts (Wikipedia/Census/official league facts). Fan Interest, Barometer and reach tier are transparently derived from those facts — weighted (market 0.4, venue 0.2, titles 0.25, heritage 0.15), min-max within NFL — derived structural proxy, not a survey. No fan survey, sentiment scrape, or follower count is used.
Every position room Los Angeles Rams has passed down, steadiest first. The Specialists room is their most stable — 5 holders across 41 years, a new one every 8.2 on average.
+2 more rooms with a shorter average hold.
Room tenures, not starting jobs — the corpus has no per-season depth chart, so holders can overlap (a successor often arrives before his predecessor leaves) and the measure is how often the room changed hands. A holder is a player who produced real value for this club during his years here, which is what separates holding the room from being on the roster. Detected from per-season VAL (1980–2025 here; league coverage is complete from 1999) — rooms the corpus cannot value are not shown.
Every NFL player the encyclopedia attributes to the Los Angeles Ramsfrom profile season records, grouped by position, first season to last. Coverage follows the encyclopedia’s per-era source depth (complete 1999+, legend-era via validated Wikipedia/NFL.com grids).
NFL players who spent their entire encyclopedia-attributed career with the Los Angeles Rams — ranked by seasons of service. Tenure is the span the corpus attributes (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+158 more one-club men with the franchise.
NFL players who wore the Los Angeles Rams crest along the way but played for three or more franchises in all — the well-traveled careers this club was one chapter of. The count is distinct canonical franchises (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+428 more well-traveled players who wore the crest.