Brandin Cooks ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Cooks in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Cooks a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
225 career value over replacement — #299 all-time of 4,695. 18.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #20 (Rd 1) · NO · 2014 · +17.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Brandin Cooks — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ||||||
| 2014 | 20–21 | NO | 10 | — | 6.6 | 69 | 53 | 550 | 3 | 76.8% | 10.4 | 8.0 | — | 25 | 7 | 73 | 1 | 10.4 | 14.3 | 4 | 57.1 | 0 | 533 | 72.6% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 21–22 | NO | 16 | — | 11.2 | 129 | 84 | 1,138 | 9 | 65.1% | 13.5 | 8.8 | — | 45 | 8 | 18 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 958 | 83.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | NO | 16 | — | 12.3 | 117 | 78 | 1,173 | 8 | 66.7% | 15.0 | 10.0 | — | 45 | 6 | 30 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 883 | 76.8% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | NE | 16 | — | 10.5 | 114 | 65 | 1,082 | 7 | 57.0% | 16.6 | 9.5 | — | 42 | 9 | 40 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 22.2 | 0 | 1,056 | 92.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | LAR | 16 | — | 11.8 | 117 | 80 | 1,204 | 5 | 68.4% | 15.1 | 10.3 | — | 56 | 10 | 68 | 1 | 6.8 | 10.0 | 5 | 50.0 | 0 | 989 | 89.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 25–26 | LAR | 14 | — | 4.9 | 72 | 42 | 583 | 2 | 58.3% | 13.9 | 8.1 | — | 32 | 6 | 52 | 0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | 701 | 71.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 26–27 | HOU | 15 | — | 11.5 | 119 | 81 | 1,150 | 6 | 68.1% | 14.2 | 9.7 | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 801 | 87.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 16 | — | 10.2 | 134 | 90 | 1,037 | 6 | 67.2% | 11.5 | 7.7 | — | 45 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 10.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 831 | 83.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 28–29 | HOU | 13 | — | 6.3 | 93 | 57 | 699 | 3 | 61.3% | 12.3 | 7.5 | — | 29 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 658 | 81.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 29–30 | DAL | 16 | — | 7.6 | 81 | 54 | 657 | 8 | 66.7% | 12.2 | 8.1 | — | 38 | 5 | 35 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 809 | 73.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 30–31 | DAL | 10 | — | 1.6 | 54 | 26 | 259 | 3 | 48.1% | 10.0 | 4.8 | — | 19 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 471 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 31–32 | BUF / NO | 15 | — | 0.5 | 36 | 24 | 279 | 0 | 66.7% | 11.6 | 7.8 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 537 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 32–33 | SF | 2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.0 | 2.3 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 26.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 175 | — | 95.0 | 1,138 | 735 | 9,818 | 61 | 64.6% | 13.4 | 8.6 | — | 442 | 58 | 341 | 2 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 19 | 32.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber wide receiver (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
#52 all-time in Rec (735). 6 behind Andre Rison for #51 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 225 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +20.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~20.5 surplus ≈
Bert Emanuel
WR
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →