Emmanuel Sanders ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Sanders in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Sanders a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | PIT | 11 | — | 50 | 28 | 376 | 2 | 56.0% | 13.4 | 7.5 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | PIT | 11 | — | 43 | 22 | 288 | 2 | 51.2% | 13.1 | 6.7 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 15.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 25 | PIT | 16 | — | 74 | 44 | 626 | 1 | 59.5% | 14.2 | 8.5 | — | 31 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 112 | 67 | 740 | 6 | 59.8% | 11.0 | 6.6 | — | 36 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 25.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | DEN | 16 | — | 141 | 101 | 1,404 | 9 | 71.6% | 13.9 | 10.0 | — | 69 | 8 | 44 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | DEN | 15 | — | 137 | 76 | 1,135 | 6 | 55.5% | 14.9 | 8.3 | — | 51 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 9.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | DEN | 16 | — | 137 | 79 | 1,032 | 5 | 57.7% | 13.1 | 7.5 | — | 50 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | DEN | 12 | — | 92 | 47 | 555 | 2 | 51.1% | 11.8 | 6.0 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | DEN | 12 | — | 98 | 71 | 868 | 4 | 72.4% | 12.2 | 8.9 | — | 37 | 4 | 53 | 1 | 13.3 | 25.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 28 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 48.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 32 | DEN / SF | 17 | — | 97 | 66 | 869 | 5 | 68.0% | 13.2 | 9.0 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 35 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 35.0 | 55.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 33 | NO | 14 | — | 82 | 61 | 726 | 5 | 74.4% | 11.9 | 8.9 | — | 33 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 34 | BUF | 14 | — | 72 | 42 | 626 | 4 | 58.3% | 14.9 | 8.7 | — | 31 | 2 | 31 | 0 | 15.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 170 | — | 1,135 | 704 | 9,245 | 51 | 62.0% | 13.1 | 8.1 | — | 444 | 21 | 202 | 1 | 9.6 | 4.8 | 10 | 47.6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 78 | 2 | 0 | 66.7 | 0.0 | 26.0 | 39.3 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
202 career value over replacement — #372 all-time of 4,695. 16.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #82 (Rd 3) · PIT · 2010 · +36.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Emmanuel Sanders — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber wide receiver (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 202 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 9% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +18.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~18.4 surplus ≈ VORP 202
Jordan Addison
WR
91% match