DeSean Jackson is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Jackson delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
263 career value over replacement — #198 all-time of 4,695. 18.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #49 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2008 · +28.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeSean Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2008 | 21–22 | PHI | 16 | — | 62 | 62 | 912 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 43 | 17 | 96 | 1 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | — | 118 | 63 | 1,167 | 9 | 53.4% | 18.5 | 9.9 | — | 41 | 11 | 137 | 1 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 5 | 45.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23–24 | PHI | 14 | — | 96 | 47 | 1,056 | 6 | 49.0% | 22.5 | 11.0 | — | 33 | 16 | 104 | 1 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 5 | 31.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 104 | 58 | 961 | 4 | 55.8% | 16.6 | 9.2 | — | 39 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | — | 88 | 45 | 700 | 2 | 51.1% | 15.6 | 8.0 | — | 30 | 3 | -7 | 0 | -2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 125 | 82 | 1,332 | 9 | 65.6% | 16.2 | 10.7 | — | 60 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 987 | 89.4% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 9.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | — | 95 | 56 | 1,169 | 6 | 58.9% | 20.9 | 12.3 | — | 35 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 755 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 9 | — | 49 | 30 | 528 | 4 | 61.2% | 17.6 | 10.8 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 359 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | WAS | 15 | — | 100 | 56 | 1,005 | 4 | 56.0% | 17.9 | 10.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 706 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | — | 90 | 50 | 668 | 3 | 55.6% | 13.4 | 7.4 | — | 36 | 3 | 38 | 0 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 609 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | — | 74 | 41 | 774 | 4 | 55.4% | 18.9 | 10.5 | — | 31 | 6 | 29 | 1 | 4.8 | 16.7 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 452 | 52.5% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | PHI | 3 | — | 10 | 9 | 159 | 2 | 90.0% | 17.7 | 15.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | PHI | 5 | — | 26 | 14 | 236 | 1 | 53.8% | 16.9 | 9.1 | — | 10 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 179 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 34–35 | LAR / LV | 16 | — | 34 | 20 | 454 | 2 | 58.8% | 22.7 | 13.4 | — | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 303 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | BAL | 7 | — | 17 | 9 | 153 | 0 | 52.9% | 17.0 | 9.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 183 | — | 1,088 | 642 | 11,274 | 58 | 59.0% | 17.6 | 10.4 | — | 431 | 72 | 463 | 4 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 22 | 30.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time wide receiver with reliable availability and excellent per-snap efficiency. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 263 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 5% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 12 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +21.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
12 seasons × ~21.9 surplus ≈
Henry Ellard
WR
92% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →