DeSean Jackson is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Jackson delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
263 career value over replacement — #198 all-time of 4,695. 18.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #49 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2008 · +28.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeSean Jackson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2008 | 21–22 | PHI | 16 | — | 62 | 62 | 912 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 43 | 17 | 96 | 1 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | — | 118 | 63 | 1,167 | 9 | 53.4% | 18.5 | 9.9 | — | 41 | 11 | 137 | 1 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 5 | 45.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23–24 | PHI | 14 | — | 96 | 47 | 1,056 | 6 | 49.0% | 22.5 | 11.0 | — | 33 | 16 | 104 | 1 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 5 | 31.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 104 | 58 | 961 | 4 | 55.8% | 16.6 | 9.2 | — | 39 | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | — | 88 | 45 | 700 | 2 | 51.1% | 15.6 | 8.0 | — | 30 | 3 | -7 | 0 | -2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | — | 125 | 82 | 1,332 | 9 | 65.6% | 16.2 | 10.7 | — | 60 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 987 | 89.4% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 9.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | — | 95 | 56 | 1,169 | 6 | 58.9% | 20.9 | 12.3 | — | 35 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 755 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 9 | — | 49 | 30 | 528 | 4 | 61.2% | 17.6 | 10.8 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 359 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | WAS | 15 | — | 100 | 56 | 1,005 | 4 | 56.0% | 17.9 | 10.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 706 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | — | 90 | 50 | 668 | 3 | 55.6% | 13.4 | 7.4 | — | 36 | 3 | 38 | 0 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 609 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | — | 74 | 41 | 774 | 4 | 55.4% | 18.9 | 10.5 | — | 31 | 6 | 29 | 1 | 4.8 | 16.7 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 452 | 52.5% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | PHI | 3 | — | 10 | 9 | 159 | 2 | 90.0% | 17.7 | 15.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | PHI | 5 | — | 26 | 14 | 236 | 1 | 53.8% | 16.9 | 9.1 | — | 10 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 179 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 34–35 | LAR / LV | 16 | — | 34 | 20 | 454 | 2 | 58.8% | 22.7 | 13.4 | — | 12 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 303 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | BAL | 7 | — | 17 | 9 | 153 | 0 | 52.9% | 17.0 | 9.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 183 | — | 1,088 | 642 | 11,274 | 58 | 59.0% | 17.6 | 10.4 | — | 431 | 72 | 463 | 4 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 22 | 30.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
14 seasons · peak 15.0 in 2009
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
8.4 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2009 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21–22 | PHI | 16 | — | 17 | 96 | 1 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5 | 29.4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | — | 11 | 137 | 1 | 12.5 | 9.1 | 5 | 45.5 | 0 | 15 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | PHI | 14 | — | 16 | 104 | 1 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 5 | 31.3 | 0 | 11.8 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 7 | 41 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 9.5 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | — | 3 | -7 | 0 | -2.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | 14* | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 13.6 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | 12* | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | 9* | 3 | 38 | 0 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | 6* | 6 | 29 | 1 | 4.8 | 16.7 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | PHI | 5 | 0* | 1 | 12 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | LV | 8 | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| Career | 141 | 72 | 463 | 4 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 22 | 30.6 | 0 | 109.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21–22 | PHI | 16 | — | 62 | 62 | 912 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 43 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | PHI | 15 | — | 118 | 63 | 1,167 | 9 | 53.4% | 18.5 | 9.9 | — | 41 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | PHI | 14 | — | 96 | 47 | 1,056 | 6 | 49.0% | 22.5 | 11.0 | — | 33 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | PHI | 15 | — | 104 | 58 | 961 | 4 | 55.8% | 16.6 | 9.2 | — | 39 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | PHI | 11 | — | 88 | 45 | 700 | 2 | 51.1% | 15.6 | 8.0 | — | 30 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | 14* | 125 | 82 | 1,332 | 9 | 65.6% | 16.2 | 10.7 | — | 60 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | 12* | 95 | 56 | 1,169 | 6 | 58.9% | 20.9 | 12.3 | — | 35 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 9 | 6* | 49 | 30 | 528 | 4 | 61.2% | 17.6 | 10.8 | — | 15 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | WAS | 15 | 11* | 100 | 56 | 1,005 | 4 | 56.0% | 17.9 | 10.1 | — | 35 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | 9* | 90 | 50 | 668 | 3 | 55.6% | 13.4 | 7.4 | — | 36 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | 6* | 74 | 41 | 774 | 4 | 55.4% | 18.9 | 10.5 | — | 31 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | PHI | 2 | — | 10 | 9 | 159 | 2 | 90.0% | 17.7 | 15.9 | — | 6 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | PHI | 5 | 0* | 26 | 14 | 236 | 1 | 53.8% | 16.9 | 9.1 | — | 10 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | All teams | 14 | — | 34 | 20 | 454 | 2 | 58.8% | 22.7 | 13.4 | — | 12 |
| 2022 | 35–36 | BAL | 7 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 153 | 0 | 52.9% | 17.0 | 9.0 | — | 5 |
| Career | 180 | 1,088 | 642 | 11,274 | 58 | 59.0% | 17.6 | 10.4 | — | 431 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | PHI | 16 | 14* | 987 | 89.4% | — | 0.0% | 41 | 9.1% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | WAS | 15 | 12* | 755 | 77.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | WAS | 9 | 6* | 359 | 63.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.9% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | WAS | 15 | 11* | 706 | 72.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | TB | 14 | 9* | 609 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | 6* | 452 | 52.5% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.5% |
| 2019 | 32–33 | PHI | 3 | — | 65 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 33–34 | PHI | 5 | 0* | 179 | 47.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.4% |
| 2021 | 34–35 | All teams | 16 | — | 303 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | BAL | 7 | 0* | 110 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22–23 | PHI | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | PHI | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | PHI | 1 | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | 6* | 26 | 4.3 | 3 | 0.5 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | PHI | 5 | 0* | 8 | 8.0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | All teams* | 16 | — | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 33 | 38 | — | 7 | — | 0 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | TB | 12 | 6* | 19.2 | 14.5 | 4.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 31 | 70.4 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | PHI | 3 | — | 14.7 | 16.0 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 6 | 158.3 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | PHI | 5 | 0* | 16.6 | 12.2 | 4.6 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 10 | 81.6 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | All teams* | 16 | — | 19.0 | 14.0 | 8.8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12 | 98.3 |
| 2022 | 35–36 | BAL | 7 | 0* | 15.1 | 14.4 | 2.6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 59.2 |
| Career | 43 | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | — | 64 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 7 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 35 | 7 | 60 | 1 | 177 | 104 | 1551 | 5 | 195.1 |
| Away | 35 | 4 | 23 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 76 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 72.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 76· confidence 97%
Henry Ellard
WR
92% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#53 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| — |
| 176 |
| 96 |
| 1924 |
| 11 |
| 260.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 31 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 141 | 86 | 1586 | 11 | 233.2 |
| Losses | 37 | 7 | 57 | — | 201 | 109 | 1830 | 5 | 216.7 |
| Ties | 2 | — | — | — | 11 | 5 | 59 | — | 5.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 69 | 11 | 83 | 1 | 351 | 199 | 3449 | 16 | 453.2 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | — | 13 | 5 | 103 | 1 | 16.3 |
| vs ATL | 4 | 2 | 14 | — | 23 | 14 | 158 | — | 17.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | — | — | 22 | 12 | 180 | — | 18 |
| vs CHI | 5 | — | — | — | 25 | 16 | 291 | — | 29.1 |
| vs CIN | 5 | 2 | 8 | — | 21 | 9 | 153 | 1 | 22.1 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 41 | — | 10.9 |
| vs DAL | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 22 | 12 | 365 | 3 | 54.9 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 54 | — | 5.4 |
| vs DET | 3 | 1 | 23 | — | 16 | 9 | 76 | — | 9.9 |
| vs GB | 2 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 75 | 1 | 13.5 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 74 | — | 7.4 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 57 | — | 3.7 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 64 | — | 6.4 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 28 | 1 | 8.8 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 84 | 1 | 14.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | 9 | 5 | 106 | — | 10.6 |
| vs NO | 3 | 1 | 8 | — | 11 | 8 | 187 | 2 | 31.5 |
| vs NYG | 6 | 1 | 12 | — | 32 | 17 | 228 | 1 | 30 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | 10 | 6 | 82 | — | 8.2 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | — | — | 17 | 11 | 286 | 2 | 40.6 |
| vs PIT | 4 | — | — | — | 19 | 12 | 182 | — | 18.2 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 68 | — | 6.8 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 8 | 3 | 19 | — | 2.5 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 120 | 1 | 18 |
| vs WAS | 4 | — | — | — | 25 | 16 | 281 | 2 | 40.1 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | — | — | — | 12 | 5 | 74 | — | 7.4 |
| September | 15 | — | — | — | 95 | 61 | 1201 | 8 | 168.1 |
| October | 18 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 104 | 49 | 736 | 2 | 94.7 |
| November | 16 | 3 | 18 | — | 80 | 48 | 755 | 4 | 99.3 |
| December | 17 | 3 | 34 | — | 62 | 37 | 709 | 2 | 86.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 25 | 4 | 34 | — | 124 | 71 | 1366 | 8 | 186 |
| Non-division | 45 | 7 | 49 | 1 | 229 | 129 | 2109 | 8 | 269.8 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)