Ryan Fitzpatrick is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Fitzpatrick delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
195 career value over replacement — #409 all-time of 4,695. 13.9/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #250 (Rd 7) · LA · 2005 · +40 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ryan Fitzpatrick — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 22–23 | STL | 4 | — | 76 | 135 | 56.3% | 777 | 4 | 8 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 58.2 | 9 | 14 | 64 | 2 | 4.6 | 14.3 | 6 | 42.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 23–24 | STL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25–26 | CIN | 12 | — | 221 | 372 | 59.4% | 1,905 | 8 | 9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 70.0 | 38 | 60 | 304 | 2 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 24 | 40.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 100.0% | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26–27 | BUF | 10 | — | 127 | 227 | 55.9% | 1,422 | 9 | 10 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 0.9 | 69.7 | 22 | 31 | 141 | 1 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 11 | 35.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27–28 | BUF | 13 | — | 255 | 441 | 57.8% | 2,992 | 23 | 15 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 81.8 | 24 | 40 | 269 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 13 | 32.5 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28–29 | BUF | 16 | — | 353 | 569 | 62.0% | 3,832 | 24 | 23 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 6.7 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 79.1 | 22 | 56 | 215 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 19 | 33.9 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 306 | 505 | 60.6% | 3,400 | 24 | 16 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 83.3 | 30 | 48 | 197 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 9 | 18.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30–31 | TEN | 11 | — | 217 | 350 | 62.0% | 2,454 | 14 | 12 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 7.0 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 82.0 | 21 | 43 | 225 | 3 | 5.2 | 7.0 | 15 | 34.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 680 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 31–32 | HOU | 12 | — | 197 | 312 | 63.1% | 2,483 | 17 | 8 | 5.4 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 7.9 | 2.1 | 95.3 | 21 | 50 | 184 | 2 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 13 | 26.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 728 | 92.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 32–33 | NYJ | 16 | — | 335 | 562 | 59.6% | 3,905 | 31 | 15 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 88.0 | 19 | 60 | 270 | 2 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 21 | 35.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,045 | 94.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 33–34 | NYJ | 14 | — | 228 | 403 | 56.6% | 2,710 | 12 | 17 | 3.0 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 0.7 | 69.6 | 19 | 33 | 130 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6 | 18.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 763 | 85.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 34–35 | TB | 6 | — | 96 | 163 | 58.9% | 1,103 | 7 | 3 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 86.0 | 7 | 15 | 78 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 299 | 73.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 35–36 | TB | 8 | — | 164 | 246 | 66.7% | 2,366 | 17 | 12 | 6.9 | 4.9 | 9.6 | 8.8 | 1.4 | 100.4 | 14 | 36 | 152 | 2 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 9 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 427 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 36–37 | MIA | 15 | — | 311 | 502 | 62.0% | 3,529 | 20 | 13 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 85.5 | 40 | 54 | 243 | 4 | 4.5 | 7.4 | 15 | 27.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 878 | 85.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 37–38 | MIA | 9 | — | 183 | 267 | 68.5% | 2,091 | 13 | 8 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 1.6 | 95.6 | 14 | 30 | 151 | 2 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 12 | 40.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0 | 496 | 83.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 38–39 | WAS | 1 | — | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | — | 56.3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 164 | — | 3,072 | 5,060 | 60.7% | 34,982 | 223 | 169 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 82.3 | 301 | 574 | 2,625 | 21 | 4.6 | 3.7 | 179 | 31.2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | -3 | 0 | 100.0% | -1.0 | -1.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A quality quarterback with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 195 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 10% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +17.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~17.7 surplus ≈
Andy Dalton
QB
84% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →