Myles Garrett is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Garrett in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Garrett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
65 career value over replacement — #1758 all-time of 4,695. 7.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2017 · -2.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Myles Garrett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2017 | 21–22 | CLE | 11 | — | 4.8 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 18 | 7.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 518 | 70.7% | 55 | 18.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 9.1 | 41 | 32 | 9 | 12 | 29 | 13.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,012 | 85.9% | 82 | 17.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 95.8 | 4.5 | 48 | 19 | 13 | 19 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 10 | — | 7.0 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 545 | 81.4% | 44 | 16.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 5.0 | 29 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | 8.6 | 45 | 30 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 12.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 758 | 80.6% | 60 | 16.6% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -0.7 | 32 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 17 | — | 11.6 | 49 | 31 | 18 | 17 | 33 | 16.0 | 66.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 865 | 77.4% | 53 | 12.7% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -2.7 | 52 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | — | 11.3 | 52 | 29 | 23 | 18 | 26 | 16.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 817 | 78.9% | 56 | 13.4% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -2.0 | 38 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 16 | — | 10.0 | 35 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 30 | 14.0 | 61.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 812 | 81.2% | 59 | 11.8% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 37 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 17 | — | 9.7 | 41 | 34 | 7 | 22 | 28 | 14.0 | 64.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 826 | 76.3% | 82 | 17.6% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 85.4 | -1.7 | 44 | 13 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CLE | 17 | — | 17.0 | 57 | 40 | 17 | 33 | 39 | 23.0 | 95.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 82.5% | 85 | 18.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 53 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | LAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 40 | 62.0% | 6 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 89.1 | 379 | 260 | 119 | 149 | 239 | 125.5 | 513.5 | 0 | 18 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 10 | — | — | — | 333 | 102 | 102 | 31 | 21 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 17.0 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.8 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +1.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21–22 | CLE | 11 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 518 | 70.7% | 55 | 18.8% | 4.8 |
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,012 | 85.9% | 82 | 17.8% | 9.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 10 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 545 | 81.4% | 44 | 16.2% | 7 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 758 | 80.6% | 60 | 16.6% | 8.6 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 865 | 77.4% | 53 | 12.7% | 11.6 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 817 | 78.9% | 56 | 13.4% | 11.3 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 812 | 81.2% | 59 | 11.8% | 10 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 826 | 76.3% | 82 | 17.6% | 9.7 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CLE | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 868 | 82.5% | 85 | 18.4% | 17 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | LAR | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 40 | 62.0% | 6 | 30.0% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 89.1 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21–22 | CLE | 11 | 8* | 31 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 18 | 7.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 14* | 41 | 32 | 9 | 12 | 29 | 13.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 10 | 8* | 28 | 19 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 10.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | 11* | 45 | 30 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 12.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 17 | 13* | 49 | 31 | 18 | 17 | 33 | 16.0 | 66.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 52 | 29 | 23 | 18 | 26 | 16.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 15 | 13* | 35 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 30 | 14.0 | 61.0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 15 | 13* | 41 | 34 | 7 | 22 | 28 | 14.0 | 64.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CLE | 17 | 14* | 57 | 40 | 17 | 33 | 39 | 23.0 | 95.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 131 | 107* | 379 | 260 | 119 | 149 | 239 | 125.5 | 513.5 | 0 | 18 | 23 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | 14* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 95.8 | 4.5 | 48 | 19 | 13 | 19 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | CLE | 10 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 5.0 | 29 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | 11* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 70.1 | -0.7 | 32 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | CLE | 17 | 13* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -2.7 | 52 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -2.0 | 38 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | CLE | 16 | 13* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 37 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | CLE | 17 | 13* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 85.4 | -1.7 | 44 | 13 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | CLE | 17 | 14* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 53 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 123 | 99* | 16 | 10 | — | — | — | 333 | 102 | 102 | 31 | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CIN | — | — | — |
| W2 | BAL | — | — | — |
| W3 | GB | — | — | — |
| W4 | DET | — | — | — |
| W5 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W6 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W7 | MIA | — | — | — |
| W8 | NE | — | — | — |
| W10 | NYJ | — | — | — |
| W11 | BAL | — | — | — |
| W12 | LV | — | — | — |
| W13 | SF | — | — | — |
| W14 | TEN | — | — | — |
| W15 | CHI | — | — | — |
| W16 | BUF | — | — | — |
| W17 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W18 | CIN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 9 |
| Away | 8 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 5 |
| Losses | 12 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 57 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 100%
Brian Burns
LB
91% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#183 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 17 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 4 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 11 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)