LeSean McCoy ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places McCoy in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns McCoy a career score of 85, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
261 career value over replacement — #200 all-time of 4,695. 21.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #53 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2009 · +37.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate LeSean McCoy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2009 | 21 | PHI | 16 | — | 155 | 637 | 4 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 28 | 18.1 | 1 | 55 | 40 | 308 | 0 | 72.7% | 7.7 | 5.6 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | PHI | 15 | — | 207 | 1,080 | 7 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 48 | 23.2 | 1 | 90 | 78 | 592 | 2 | 86.7% | 7.6 | 6.6 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | PHI | 15 | — | 273 | 1,309 | 17 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 84 | 30.8 | 1 | 69 | 48 | 315 | 3 | 69.6% | 6.6 | 4.6 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 200 | 840 | 2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 45 | 22.5 | 3 | 67 | 54 | 373 | 3 | 80.6% | 6.9 | 5.6 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 314 | 1,607 | 9 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 79 | 25.2 | 1 | 64 | 52 | 539 | 2 | 81.3% | 10.4 | 8.4 | — | 23 | 872 | 79.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 312 | 1,319 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 67 | 21.5 | 2 | 37 | 28 | 155 | 0 | 75.7% | 5.5 | 4.2 | — | 10 | 774 | 66.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 12 | — | 203 | 895 | 3 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 42 | 20.7 | 1 | 50 | 32 | 292 | 2 | 64.0% | 9.1 | 5.8 | — | 12 | 599 | 73.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 15 | — | 234 | 1,267 | 13 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 55 | 23.5 | 0 | 57 | 50 | 356 | 1 | 87.7% | 7.1 | 6.2 | — | 18 | 646 | 65.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 287 | 1,138 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 56 | 19.5 | 1 | 77 | 59 | 448 | 2 | 76.6% | 7.6 | 5.8 | — | 23 | 719 | 68.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 14 | — | 161 | 514 | 3 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 22 | 13.7 | 0 | 46 | 34 | 238 | 0 | 73.9% | 7.0 | 5.2 | — | 10 | 490 | 53.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 287 | 1.8 | 227 | 1.4 | 2 | 80.5 | 22 |
| 2019 | 31 | KC | 13 | — | 101 | 465 | 4 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 24 | 23.8 | 1 | 34 | 28 | 181 | 1 | 82.4% | 6.5 | 5.3 | — | 6 | 295 | 34.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 265 | 2.6 | 200 | 2.0 | 5 | 20.2 | 24 |
| 2020 | 32 | TB | 10 | — | 10 | 31 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 101 | 0 | 78.9% | 6.7 | 5.3 | — | 3 | 116 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 2.3 | 8 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | — | 170 | — | 2,457 | 11,102 | 73 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 552 | 22.5 | 12 | 665 | 518 | 3,898 | 16 | 77.9% | 7.5 | 5.9 | — | 187 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 575 | — | 435 | — | 7 | — | 48 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Season honors and record seasons
An all-time caliber running back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 261 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 5% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +23.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~23.7 surplus ≈
Breece Hall
RB
93% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →