LeSean McCoy ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places McCoy in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns McCoy a career score of 85, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
261 career value over replacement — #200 all-time of 4,695. 21.8/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #53 (Rd 2) · PHI · 2009 · +37.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate LeSean McCoy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2009 | 21 | PHI | 16 | — | 155 | 637 | 4 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 28 | 18.1 | 1 | 55 | 40 | 308 | 0 | 72.7% | 7.7 | 5.6 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 22 | PHI | 15 | — | 207 | 1,080 | 7 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 48 | 23.2 | 1 | 90 | 78 | 592 | 2 | 86.7% | 7.6 | 6.6 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | PHI | 15 | — | 273 | 1,309 | 17 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 84 | 30.8 | 1 | 69 | 48 | 315 | 3 | 69.6% | 6.6 | 4.6 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 200 | 840 | 2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 45 | 22.5 | 3 | 67 | 54 | 373 | 3 | 80.6% | 6.9 | 5.6 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 314 | 1,607 | 9 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 79 | 25.2 | 1 | 64 | 52 | 539 | 2 | 81.3% | 10.4 | 8.4 | — | 23 | 872 | 79.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 312 | 1,319 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 67 | 21.5 | 2 | 37 | 28 | 155 | 0 | 75.7% | 5.5 | 4.2 | — | 10 | 774 | 66.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 12 | — | 203 | 895 | 3 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 42 | 20.7 | 1 | 50 | 32 | 292 | 2 | 64.0% | 9.1 | 5.8 | — | 12 | 599 | 73.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 15 | — | 234 | 1,267 | 13 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 55 | 23.5 | 0 | 57 | 50 | 356 | 1 | 87.7% | 7.1 | 6.2 | — | 18 | 646 | 65.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 287 | 1,138 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 56 | 19.5 | 1 | 77 | 59 | 448 | 2 | 76.6% | 7.6 | 5.8 | — | 23 | 719 | 68.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 14 | — | 161 | 514 | 3 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 22 | 13.7 | 0 | 46 | 34 | 238 | 0 | 73.9% | 7.0 | 5.2 | — | 10 | 490 | 53.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 287 | 1.8 | 227 | 1.4 | 2 | 80.5 | 22 |
| 2019 | 31 | KC | 13 | — | 101 | 465 | 4 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 24 | 23.8 | 1 | 34 | 28 | 181 | 1 | 82.4% | 6.5 | 5.3 | — | 6 | 295 | 34.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 265 | 2.6 | 200 | 2.0 | 5 | 20.2 | 24 |
| 2020 | 32 | TB | 10 | — | 10 | 31 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 101 | 0 | 78.9% | 6.7 | 5.3 | — | 3 | 116 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 2.3 | 8 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | — | 170 | — | 2,457 | 11,102 | 73 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 552 | 22.5 | 12 | 665 | 518 | 3,898 | 16 | 77.9% | 7.5 | 5.9 | — | 187 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 575 | — | 435 | — | 7 | — | 48 | |
12 seasons · peak 13.1 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.4 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | PHI | 16 | — | 155 | 637 | 4 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 28 | 18.1 | 1 | 1.5 |
| 2010 | 22 | PHI | 15 | — | 207 | 1,080 | 7 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 48 | 23.2 | 1 | 11.7 |
| 2011 | 23 | PHI | 15 | — | 273 | 1,309 | 17 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 84 | 30.8 | 1 | 13.1 |
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 200 | 840 | 2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 45 | 22.5 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 13* | 314 | 1,607 | 9 | 5.1 | 2.9 | 79 | 25.2 | 1 | 11.9 |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 312 | 1,319 | 5 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 67 | 21.5 | 2 | 0.3 |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 12 | 9* | 203 | 895 | 3 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 42 | 20.7 | 1 | 2.7 |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 10* | 234 | 1,267 | 13 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 55 | 23.5 | 0 | 12.8 |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 287 | 1,138 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 56 | 19.5 | 1 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 14 | 7* | 161 | 514 | 3 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 22 | 13.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 31 | KC | 13 | 0* | 101 | 465 | 4 | 4.6 | 4.0 | 24 | 23.8 | 1 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 32 | TB | 8 | 0* | 10 | 31 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 168 | 2,457 | 11,102 | 73 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 552 | 22.5 | 12 | 57.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21 | PHI | 16 | — | 55 | 40 | 308 | 0 | 72.7% | 7.7 | 5.6 | — | 13 |
| 2010 | 22 | PHI | 15 | — | 90 | 78 | 592 | 2 | 86.7% | 7.6 | 6.6 | — | 32 |
| 2011 | 23 | PHI | 15 | — | 69 | 48 | 315 | 3 | 69.6% | 6.6 | 4.6 | — | 18 |
| 2012 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 67 | 54 | 373 | 3 | 80.6% | 6.9 | 5.6 | — | 19 |
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 13* | 64 | 52 | 539 | 2 | 81.3% | 10.4 | 8.4 | — | 23 |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 37 | 28 | 155 | 0 | 75.7% | 5.5 | 4.2 | — | 10 |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 12 | 9* | 50 | 32 | 292 | 2 | 64.0% | 9.1 | 5.8 | — | 12 |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 10* | 57 | 50 | 356 | 1 | 87.7% | 7.1 | 6.2 | — | 18 |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 77 | 59 | 448 | 2 | 76.6% | 7.6 | 5.8 | — | 23 |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 14 | 7* | 46 | 34 | 238 | 0 | 73.9% | 7.0 | 5.2 | — | 10 |
| 2019 | 31 | KC | 13 | 0* | 34 | 28 | 181 | 1 | 82.4% | 6.5 | 5.3 | — | 6 |
| 2020 | 32 | TB | 8 | 0* | 19 | 15 | 101 | 0 | 78.9% | 6.7 | 5.3 | — | 3 |
| Career | 168 | 665 | 518 | 3,898 | 16 | 77.9% | 7.5 | 5.9 | — | 187 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 13* | 872 | 79.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | PHI | 16 | 11* | 774 | 66.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 12 | 9* | 599 | 73.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 15 | 10* | 646 | 65.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 719 | 68.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 14 | 7* | 490 | 53.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 31 | KC | 13 | 0* | 295 | 34.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 32 | TB | 10 | 0* | 116 | 17.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 14 | 7* | 287 | 1.8 | 227 | 1.4 | 2 | 80.5 | 22 |
| 2019 | 31 | KC | 13 | 0* | 265 | 2.6 | 200 | 2.0 | 5 | 20.2 | 24 |
| 2020 | 32 | TB | 10 | 0* | 23 | 2.3 | 8 | 0.8 | 0 | — | 2 |
| Career | 37 | 7* | 575 | — | 435 | — | 7 | — | 48 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 14 | 7* | -1.1 | -1.5 | 8.5 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 10 | 76.2 |
| 2019 | 31 | KC | 13 | 0* | -0.7 | -2.0 | 8.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 98.7 |
| 2020 | 32 | TB | 10 | 0* | 1.0 | -0.1 | 6.8 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 3 | 88.8 |
| Career | 37 | 7* | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | 19 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 33 | 419 | 1865 | 19 | 120 | 98 | 708 | 2 | 379.3 |
| Away | 34 | 393 | 1625 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 85 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 78 × longevity 1 = KV-H 85· confidence 100%
Breece Hall
RB
93% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#21 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 7 |
| 121 |
| 94 |
| 660 |
| 2 |
| 282.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 37 | 478 | 2155 | 22 | 116 | 95 | 680 | 3 | 433.5 |
| Losses | 30 | 334 | 1335 | 4 | 125 | 97 | 688 | 1 | 228.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 66 | 793 | 3415 | 26 | 233 | 186 | 1324 | 4 | 649.9 |
| Postseason | 1 | 19 | 75 | — | 8 | 6 | 44 | — | 11.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 17 | 110 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | — | 23.6 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 20 | 76 | — | 6 | 6 | 64 | — | 14 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 31 | 134 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 37 | 1 | 35.1 |
| vs CAR | 2 | 13 | 4 | — | 14 | 11 | 60 | — | 6.4 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 10 | 10 | — | 4 | 4 | 19 | — | 2.9 |
| vs CIN | 2 | 24 | 96 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 38 | — | 19.4 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 19 | 153 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 16 | — | 28.9 |
| vs DEN | 4 | 32 | 101 | — | 13 | 11 | 84 | — | 18.5 |
| vs DET | 2 | 11 | 56 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 38 | — | 15.4 |
| vs GB | 3 | 18 | 65 | — | 11 | 8 | 42 | — | 8.7 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 24 | 117 | — | 7 | 5 | 21 | — | 13.8 |
| vs IND | 3 | 34 | 157 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 23 | — | 22 |
| vs JAX | 4 | 65 | 305 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 94 | — | 53.9 |
| vs KC | 1 | 22 | 49 | — | 4 | 4 | 30 | — | 7.9 |
| vs LA | 1 | 18 | 150 | — | 2 | 2 | 8 | — | 15.8 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 30 | 185 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 72 | 1 | 43.7 |
| vs LV | 4 | 60 | 314 | 2 | 20 | 19 | 103 | — | 53.7 |
| vs MIA | 6 | 88 | 277 | 3 | 21 | 17 | 115 | 1 | 63.2 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 7 | 41 | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | 4.4 |
| vs NE | 6 | 80 | 295 | — | 32 | 23 | 219 | 1 | 57.4 |
| vs NO | 2 | 8 | 49 | — | 6 | 4 | 13 | — | 6.2 |
| vs NYJ | 6 | 82 | 318 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 91 | — | 52.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 12 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 81 | — | 16.8 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 21 | 85 | — | 5 | 4 | 35 | — | 12 |
| vs SF | 1 | 19 | 140 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | — | 32.2 |
| vs TB | 1 | 23 | 91 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 31 | — | 22.2 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 24 | 85 | — | 3 | 2 | 23 | — | 10.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 24 | 85 | — | 9 | 7 | 50 | — | 13.5 |
| September | 16 | 158 | 661 | 5 | 69 | 54 | 344 | 1 | 136.5 |
| October | 18 | 241 | 1076 | 6 | 64 | 52 | 352 | 1 | 178.8 |
| November | 12 | 163 | 665 | 7 | 34 | 27 | 190 | 1 | 135.5 |
| December | 19 | 226 | 1003 | 8 | 65 | 52 | 432 | 1 | 197.5 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 25 | 281 | 988 | 7 | 90 | 71 | 541 | 2 | 206.9 |
| Non-division | 42 | 531 | 2502 | 19 | 151 | 121 | 827 | 2 | 454.9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)