Dalvin Cook packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 82 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
135 career value over replacement — #764 all-time of 4,695. 19.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #41 (Rd 2) · MIN · 2017 · +24.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dalvin Cook — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2017 | 22 | MIN | 4 | — | 74 | 354 | 2 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 15 | 20.3 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 90 | 0 | 68.8% | 8.2 | 5.6 | — | 3 | 169 | 64.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | MIN | 11 | — | 133 | 615 | 2 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 22 | 16.5 | 2 | 49 | 40 | 305 | 2 | 81.6% | 7.6 | 6.2 | — | 15 | 491 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 352 | 2.6 | 263 | 2.0 | 10 | 13.3 | 22 |
| 2019 | 24 | MIN | 14 | — | 250 | 1,135 | 13 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 60 | 24.0 | 2 | 63 | 53 | 519 | 0 | 84.1% | 9.8 | 8.2 | — | 26 | 604 | 65.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 539 | 2.2 | 596 | 2.4 | 20 | 12.5 | 60 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIN | 14 | — | 312 | 1,557 | 16 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 91 | 29.2 | 2 | 54 | 44 | 361 | 1 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 17 | 669 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 801 | 2.6 | 756 | 2.4 | 33 | 9.5 | 91 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 13 | — | 249 | 1,159 | 6 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 57 | 22.9 | 2 | 49 | 34 | 224 | 0 | 69.4% | 6.6 | 4.6 | — | 9 | 608 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 678 | 2.7 | 481 | 1.9 | 16 | 15.6 | 57 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIN | 17 | — | 264 | 1,173 | 8 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 50 | 18.9 | 3 | 56 | 39 | 295 | 2 | 69.6% | 7.6 | 5.3 | — | 16 | 841 | 72.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 692 | 2.6 | 481 | 1.8 | 12 | 22.0 | 50 |
| 2023 | 28 | NYJ | 15 | — | 67 | 214 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 14.9 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 78 | 0 | 75.0% | 5.2 | 3.9 | — | 3 | 202 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 2 | — | 8 | 20 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | 24 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 12 | 1.5 | 8 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | — | 90 | — | 1,357 | 6,227 | 47 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 305 | 22.5 | 14 | 308 | 237 | 1,882 | 5 | 76.9% | 7.9 | 6.1 | — | 90 | 3,608 | 60.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3,074 | — | 2,585 | — | 91 | — | 280 | |
7 seasons · peak 9.5 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.9 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | MIN | 4 | 3* | 74 | 354 | 2 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 15 | 20.3 | 1 | 1.1 |
| 2018 | 23 | MIN | 11 | 8* | 133 | 615 | 2 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 22 | 16.5 | 2 | 1.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | MIN | 14 | 9* | 250 | 1,135 | 13 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 60 | 24.0 | 2 | 8.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIN | 14 | 10* | 312 | 1,557 | 16 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 91 | 29.2 | 2 | 9.5 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 13 | 9* | 249 | 1,159 | 6 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 57 | 22.9 | 2 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 12* | 264 | 1,173 | 8 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 50 | 18.9 | 3 | 3.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | 67 | 214 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 14.9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 2 | — | 8 | 20 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 89 | 1,357 | 6,227 | 47 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 305 | 22.5 | 14 | 24.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | MIN | 4 | 3* | 16 | 11 | 90 | 0 | 68.8% | 8.2 | 5.6 | — | 3 |
| 2018 | 23 | MIN | 11 | 8* | 49 | 40 | 305 | 2 | 81.6% | 7.6 | 6.2 | — | 15 |
| 2019 | 24 | MIN | 14 | 9* | 63 | 53 | 519 | 0 | 84.1% | 9.8 | 8.2 | — | 26 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIN | 14 | 10* | 54 | 44 | 361 | 1 | 81.5% | 8.2 | 6.7 | — | 17 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 13 | 9* | 49 | 34 | 224 | 0 | 69.4% | 6.6 | 4.6 | — | 9 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 12* | 56 | 39 | 295 | 2 | 69.6% | 7.6 | 5.3 | — | 16 |
| 2023 | 28 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | 20 | 15 | 78 | 0 | 75.0% | 5.2 | 3.9 | — | 3 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 89 | 308 | 237 | 1,882 | 5 | 76.9% | 7.9 | 6.1 | — | 90 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | MIN | 4 | 3* | 169 | 64.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23 | MIN | 11 | 8* | 491 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | MIN | 14 | 9* | 604 | 65.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | MIN | 14 | 10* | 669 | 70.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 13 | 9* | 608 | 69.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 12* | 841 | 72.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | 202 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 2 | — | 24 | 18.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 90 | 3,608 | 60.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | MIN | 11 | 8* | 352 | 2.6 | 263 | 2.0 | 10 | 13.3 | 22 |
| 2019 | 24 | MIN | 14 | 9* | 539 | 2.2 | 596 | 2.4 | 20 | 12.5 | 60 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIN | 14 | 10* | 801 | 2.6 | 756 | 2.4 | 33 | 9.5 | 91 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 13 | 9* | 678 | 2.7 | 481 | 1.9 | 16 | 15.6 | 57 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 12* | 692 | 2.6 | 481 | 1.8 | 12 | 22.0 | 50 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 2 | — | 12 | 1.5 | 8 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 71 | 3,074 | — | 2,585 | — | 91 | — | 280 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | MIN | 11 | 8* | -1.8 | -1.7 | 9.3 | 6 | 4 | 0.1 | 15 | 106.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | MIN | 14 | 9* | -1.5 | -1.4 | 11.2 | 9 | 7 | 0.1 | 26 | 101.0 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIN | 14 | 10* | -1.8 | -1.8 | 10.0 | 6 | 3 | 0.1 | 17 | 93.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIN | 13 | 9* | -1.6 | -1.6 | 8.2 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 | 9 | 79.0 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIN | 17 | 12* | -0.5 | -0.9 | 8.5 | 4 | 5 | 0.1 | 16 | 94.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 2 | — | 3.0 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 108.3 |
| Career | 71 | — | — | — | 28 | 25 | — | 84 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 45 | — | 710 | 3387 | 26 | 158 | 121 | 976 | 2 | 594.3 |
| Away | 48 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 75.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 93%
LeSean McCoy
RB
94% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2023 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#69 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 1 |
| 707 |
| 3035 |
| 23 |
| 170 |
| 131 |
| 960 |
| 3 |
| 541.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 49 | — | 899 | 4143 | 34 | 166 | 134 | 1237 | 4 | 756 |
| Losses | 43 | 1 | 508 | 2241 | 15 | 157 | 115 | 647 | 1 | 370.8 |
| Ties | 1 | — | 10 | 38 | — | 5 | 3 | 52 | — | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 89 | 1 | 1357 | 6227 | 47 | 308 | 237 | 1882 | 5 | 1098.9 |
| Postseason | 4 | — | 60 | 195 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 54 | — | 36.9 |
| By opponent | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | 42 | 242 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 47 | — | 34.9 |
| vs ATL | 3 | — | 32 | 154 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 20 | — | 27.4 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | 17 | 110 | — | 3 | 3 | 12 | — | 12.2 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | 29 | 165 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 53 | — | 27.8 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | 47 | 201 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 24 | — | 26.5 |
| vs CHI | 9 | — | 159 | 613 | 4 | 32 | 28 | 129 | — | 94.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | 20 | 61 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 43 | — | 14.4 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | 9 | 34 | — | 6 | 2 | 10 | — | 4.4 |
| vs DAL | 5 | — | 86 | 369 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 136 | — | 58.5 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | 17 | 49 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 31 | — | 14 |
| vs DET | 8 | 1 | 136 | 757 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 142 | — | 131.9 |
| vs GB | 9 | — | 142 | 650 | 7 | 31 | 23 | 261 | 2 | 151.1 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | 42 | 166 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11 | — | 29.7 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | 31 | 158 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 103 | 1 | 38.1 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | 32 | 120 | — | 9 | 6 | 59 | — | 17.9 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | 26 | 87 | — | 8 | 5 | 47 | — | 13.4 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | 10 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| vs LAC | 3 | — | 35 | 128 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 41 | — | 22.9 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | 20 | 136 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 33 | — | 22.9 |
| vs MIA | 4 | — | 34 | 219 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 58 | — | 45.7 |
| vs NE | 3 | — | 39 | 144 | — | 18 | 15 | 47 | — | 19.1 |
| vs NO | 4 | — | 85 | 370 | 3 | 14 | 10 | 68 | — | 61.8 |
| vs NYG | 4 | — | 52 | 261 | — | 17 | 15 | 109 | — | 35 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | 20 | 86 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -3 | — | 14.3 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | 25 | 70 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 34 | — | 16.4 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | 39 | 269 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 17 | — | 40.6 |
| vs SEA | 3 | — | 39 | 149 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 87 | 1 | 39.6 |
| vs SF | 4 | — | 41 | 109 | — | 23 | 19 | 137 | — | 20.6 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | 49 | 199 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 80 | — | 39.9 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | 22 | 181 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 18 | — | 23.9 |
| vs WAS | 2 | — | 40 | 145 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 82 | 1 | 34.7 |
| By month | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8 | — | 103 | 351 | 2 | 28 | 22 | 74 | — | 52.5 |
| September | 21 | — | 326 | 1543 | 12 | 80 | 61 | 466 | — | 268.9 |
| October | 19 | — | 291 | 1352 | 13 | 50 | 39 | 327 | — | 241.9 |
| November | 24 | — | 362 | 1630 | 11 | 91 | 70 | 617 | 3 | 302.7 |
| December | 21 | 1 | 335 | 1546 | 11 | 79 | 60 | 452 | 2 | 269.8 |
| Division games | G | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 31 | 1 | 462 | 2090 | 19 | 92 | 74 | 594 | 2 | 390.4 |
| Non-division | 62 | — | 955 | 4332 | 30 | 236 | 178 | 1342 | 3 | 745.4 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)