Linval Joseph is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Joseph in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Joseph's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 21–22 | NYG | 4 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | NYG | 15 | — | 40 | 25 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | NYG | 16 | — | 46 | 20 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 15 | — | 50 | 25 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 578 | 55.1% | 25 | 6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | — | 47 | 28 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 729 | 67.4% | 76 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | MIN | 12 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 0.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 529 | 66.8% | 40 | 12.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | — | 77 | 37 | 40 | 5 | 17 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% | 719 | 70.1% | 53 | 12.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | — | 66 | 38 | 28 | 5 | 10 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 663 | 66.4% | 34 | 7.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | MIN | 15 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 669 | 69.1% | 52 | 12.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | MIN | 13 | — | 41 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 552 | 63.7% | 28 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 16 | — | 59 | 30 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 726 | 70.4% | 88 | 19.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 81.2 | 2.0 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | LAC | 14 | — | 51 | 24 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 551 | 58.1% | 58 | 16.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | PHI | 8 | — | 18 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 189 | 38.4% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | BUF | 7 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 161 | 34.9% | 1 | 0.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | — | 19 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 265 | 24.5% | 1 | 0.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 200 | — | 626 | 334 | 292 | 59 | 80 | 28.5 | 167.5 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 35 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
109 career value over replacement — #1029 all-time of 4,695. 7.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #46 (Rd 2) · NYG · 2010 · +11.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Linval Joseph — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 109 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 23% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 15 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +9.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~9.9 surplus ≈ VORP 109
Lawrence Guy
DT
89% match