Lawrence Guy is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Guy in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Guy's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | IND | 7 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | IND / SD | 12 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 170 | — | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | BAL / SD | 14 | — | 16 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 254 | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 43 | 26 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 480 | 45.8% | 155 | 32.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 28 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 486 | 45.8% | 124 | 26.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 25 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 582 | 54.7% | 166 | 36.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 16 | — | 55 | 21 | 34 | 1 | 11 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 519 | 50.3% | 170 | 37.2% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 23 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 523 | 51.9% | 168 | 37.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 14 | — | 47 | 27 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 503 | 55.9% | 59 | 17.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 17 | — | 46 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 530 | 49.1% | 170 | 38.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | NE | 14 | — | 40 | 12 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 503 | 54.4% | 21 | 6.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | NE | 17 | — | 32 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 521 | 45.6% | 162 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 34 | CIN | 4 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 91 | 33.8% | 24 | 21.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 179 | — | 428 | 197 | 231 | 38 | 62 | 17.0 | 117.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 47 | 16 | 20 | 0 | 18 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
71 career value over replacement — #1639 all-time of 4,695. 6.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #233 (Rd 7) · GB · 2011 · +37.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Lawrence Guy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher with a above-average career — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 71 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 36% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +8.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~8.9 surplus ≈ VORP 71
Domata Peko Sr.
NT
90% match