Lawrence Guy is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Guy in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Guy's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | IND | 7 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | IND / SD | 12 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 170 | — | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | BAL / SD | 14 | — | 16 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 254 | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 43 | 26 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 480 | 45.8% | 155 | 32.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 28 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 486 | 45.8% | 124 | 26.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 25 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 582 | 54.7% | 166 | 36.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 16 | — | 55 | 21 | 34 | 1 | 11 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 519 | 50.3% | 170 | 37.2% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 23 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 523 | 51.9% | 168 | 37.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 14 | — | 47 | 27 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 503 | 55.9% | 59 | 17.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 17 | — | 46 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 530 | 49.1% | 170 | 38.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | NE | 14 | — | 40 | 12 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 503 | 54.4% | 21 | 6.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 33 | NE | 17 | — | 32 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 521 | 45.6% | 162 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 34 | CIN | 4 | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 91 | 33.8% | 24 | 21.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 179 | — | 428 | 197 | 231 | 38 | 62 | 17.0 | 117.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 47 | 16 | 20 | 0 | 18 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
71 career value over replacement — #1639 all-time of 4,695. 6.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #233 (Rd 7) · GB · 2011 · +37.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Lawrence Guy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2011: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
13 seasons · peak 3.2 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#561 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | IND | 7 | — | 18 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 23 | IND | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24 | BAL | 8 | — | 16 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 43 | 26 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 4.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2016 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 0* | 28 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 16 | 9* | 49 | 25 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 15 | 8* | 55 | 21 | 34 | 1 | 11 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 16 | 8* | 49 | 23 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 13 | 8* | 47 | 27 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 17 | 0* | 46 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 5 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | NE | 13 | 8* | 40 | 12 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 33 | NE | 15 | 0* | 32 | 10 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 34 | CIN | 2 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 156 | 428 | 197 | 231 | 38 | 62 | 17.0 | 117.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | 170 | — | 58 | — |
| 2014 | 24 | All teams | 14 | — | — | — | 254 | — | 60 | — |
| 2015 | 25 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 480 | 45.8% | 155 | 32.6% |
| 2016 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 486 | 45.8% | 124 | 26.6% |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 582 | 54.7% | 166 | 36.5% |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 519 | 50.3% | 170 | 37.2% |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 523 | 51.9% | 168 | 37.1% |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 503 | 55.9% | 59 | 17.1% |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 530 | 49.1% | 170 | 38.6% |
| 2022 | 32 | NE | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 503 | 54.4% | 21 | 6.9% |
| 2023 | 33 | NE | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 521 | 45.6% | 162 | 35.7% |
| 2024 | 34 | CIN | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 91 | 33.8% | 24 | 21.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 16 | 8* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 16 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | NE | 14 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | NE | 14 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 2.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 34 | CIN | 4 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | 81 | 32* | 3 | 2 | — | — | — | 47 | 16 | 20 | 0 | 18 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 56.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Domata Peko Sr.
NT
90% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →