Linval Joseph is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Joseph in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Joseph's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 21–22 | NYG | 4 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | NYG | 15 | — | 40 | 25 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | NYG | 16 | — | 46 | 20 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 15 | — | 50 | 25 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 578 | 55.1% | 25 | 6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | — | 47 | 28 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 729 | 67.4% | 76 | 17.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | MIN | 12 | — | 43 | 29 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 0.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 529 | 66.8% | 40 | 12.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | — | 77 | 37 | 40 | 5 | 17 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% | 719 | 70.1% | 53 | 12.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | — | 66 | 38 | 28 | 5 | 10 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 663 | 66.4% | 34 | 7.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | MIN | 15 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 669 | 69.1% | 52 | 12.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | MIN | 13 | — | 41 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 552 | 63.7% | 28 | 8.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 16 | — | 59 | 30 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 726 | 70.4% | 88 | 19.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 81.2 | 2.0 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | LAC | 14 | — | 51 | 24 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 551 | 58.1% | 58 | 16.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | PHI | 8 | — | 18 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 189 | 38.4% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | BUF | 7 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 161 | 34.9% | 1 | 0.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | — | 19 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 265 | 24.5% | 1 | 0.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 200 | — | 626 | 334 | 292 | 59 | 80 | 28.5 | 167.5 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 35 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
109 career value over replacement — #1029 all-time of 4,695. 7.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #46 (Rd 2) · NYG · 2010 · +11.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Linval Joseph — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
15 seasons · peak 2.5 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#392 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21–22 | NYG | 4 | — | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 22–23 | NYG | 15 | — | 40 | 25 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 23–24 | NYG | 16 | — | 46 | 20 | 26 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 15 | 8* | 50 | 25 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 3.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2014 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 47 | 28 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2015 | 26–27 | MIN | 12 | 8* | 43 | 29 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 0.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 77 | 37 | 40 | 5 | 17 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2017 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 66 | 38 | 28 | 5 | 10 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 29–30 | MIN | 15 | 10* | 52 | 30 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | MIN | 13 | 8* | 41 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 15 | 11* | 59 | 30 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | LAC | 14 | 8* | 51 | 24 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | PHI | 8 | 0* | 18 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | BUF | 7 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 10 | 0* | 19 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 192 | 626 | 334 | 292 | 59 | 80 | 28.5 | 167.5 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 15 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 578 | 55.1% | 25 | 6.1% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 729 | 67.4% | 76 | 17.3% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | MIN | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 529 | 66.8% | 40 | 12.3% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 3 | 0.3% | 719 | 70.1% | 53 | 12.2% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 663 | 66.4% | 34 | 7.4% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | MIN | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 669 | 69.1% | 52 | 12.2% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | MIN | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 552 | 63.7% | 28 | 8.5% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 726 | 70.4% | 88 | 19.1% |
| 2021 | 32–33 | LAC | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 551 | 58.1% | 58 | 16.1% |
| 2022 | 33–34 | PHI | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 189 | 38.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 34–35 | BUF | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 161 | 34.9% | 1 | 0.6% |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 265 | 24.5% | 1 | 0.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29–30 | MIN | 15 | 10* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | MIN | 13 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | LAC | 16 | 11* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 81.2 | 2.0 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | LAC | 14 | 8* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | PHI | 8 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | BUF | 7 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 35–36 | DAL | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -2.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 90 | 37* | 4 | 4 | — | — | — | 35 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 15 scored seasons.
Blend 57.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Lawrence Guy
DT
89% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →