Yannick Ngakoue ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Ngakoue in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Ngakoue a career score of 85, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
246 career value over replacement — #239 all-time of 4,695. 27.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #69 (Rd 3) · JAX · 2016 · +42 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Yannick Ngakoue — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 21 | JAX | 16 | — | 23 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 8.0 | 28.0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 706 | 64.9% | 5 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | JAX | 16 | — | 30 | 24 | 6 | 10 | 23 | 12.0 | 45.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 767 | 74.3% | 78 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | JAX | 16 | — | 27 | 24 | 3 | 13 | 33 | 9.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 766 | 74.9% | 72 | 17.0% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.5 | 51 | 21 | 20 | 8 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | JAX | 15 | — | 39 | 34 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 8.0 | 36.0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 790 | 79.8% | 2 | 0.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 27 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 25 | BAL / MIN | 15 | — | 20 | 20 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 8.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 658 | — | 43 | — | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | 0.0 | 26 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 26 | LV | 17 | — | 25 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 10.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 834 | 71.7% | 15 | 3.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 36 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | IND | 15 | — | 26 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 9.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 732 | 72.1% | 1 | 0.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.0 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | CHI | 13 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 4.0 | 17.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 592 | 72.1% | 11 | 3.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 131.2 | -2.0 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 29 | BAL / NE | 11 | — | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 239 | — | 17 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 222 | 165 | 57 | 72 | 148 | 70.5 | 290.5 | 2 | 13 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 6,084 | 68.4% | 244 | 6.4% | 10 | 8 | — | — | — | 186 | 75 | 57 | 18 | 36 | — | |
An all-time caliber edge rusher (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 246 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 6% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +30.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~30.8 surplus ≈
Carl Lawson
DE
90% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →