Adam Thielen ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Thielen in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Thielen a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | MIN | 16 | — | 13 | 8 | 137 | 1 | 61.5% | 17.1 | 10.5 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 150 | 14.5% | — | 0.0% | 259 | 58.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 18 | 12 | 144 | 0 | 66.7% | 12.0 | 8.0 | — | 5 | 4 | 89 | 0 | 22.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 100.0 | 0 | 217 | 20.6% | — | 0.0% | 259 | 59.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | MIN | 16 | — | 92 | 69 | 967 | 5 | 75.0% | 14.0 | 10.5 | — | 44 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 787 | 74.2% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | MIN | 16 | — | 142 | 91 | 1,276 | 4 | 64.1% | 14.0 | 9.0 | — | 59 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1,032 | 92.6% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 153 | 113 | 1,373 | 9 | 73.9% | 12.2 | 9.0 | — | 74 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 1,011 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% | 13 | 2.6 | 17 | 3.4 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 29 | MIN | 10 | — | 48 | 30 | 418 | 6 | 62.5% | 13.9 | 8.7 | — | 18 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1.5 | 25.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 436 | 70.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 30 | MIN | 15 | — | 108 | 74 | 925 | 14 | 68.5% | 12.5 | 8.6 | — | 52 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 926 | 91.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | 7 | 2.3 | 8 | 2.7 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31 | MIN | 13 | — | 95 | 67 | 726 | 10 | 70.5% | 10.8 | 7.6 | — | 37 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 758 | 84.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | MIN | 17 | — | 107 | 70 | 716 | 6 | 65.4% | 10.2 | 6.7 | — | 45 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,042 | 89.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3% | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 33 | CAR | 17 | — | 137 | 103 | 1,014 | 4 | 75.2% | 9.8 | 7.4 | — | 56 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,046 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2024 | 34 | CAR | 10 | — | 62 | 48 | 615 | 5 | 77.4% | 12.8 | 9.9 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 429 | 70.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 35 | MIN / PIT | 16 | — | 35 | 19 | 186 | 0 | 54.3% | 9.8 | 5.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 387 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 178 | — | 1,010 | 704 | 8,497 | 64 | 69.7% | 12.1 | 8.4 | — | 435 | 22 | 178 | 1 | 8.1 | 4.5 | 8 | 36.4 | 0 | 8,221 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% | 631 | 12.9% | 25 | — | 38 | — | 3 | — | 2 | |
Career Value · VORP
191 career value over replacement — #426 all-time of 4,695. 15.9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Adam Thielen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
A high-end wide receiver defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
#61 all-time in Rec (704). 7 behind Amari Cooper for #60 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 191 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 10% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +21.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~21.2 surplus ≈ VORP 191
T.J. Houshmandzadeh
WR
92% match