Adam Thielen ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Thielen in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Thielen a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2014 | 24 | MIN | 16 | — | 13 | 8 | 137 | 1 | 61.5% | 17.1 | 10.5 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 150 | 14.5% | — | 0.0% | 259 | 58.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 18 | 12 | 144 | 0 | 66.7% | 12.0 | 8.0 | — | 5 | 4 | 89 | 0 | 22.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 100.0 | 0 | 217 | 20.6% | — | 0.0% | 259 | 59.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | MIN | 16 | — | 92 | 69 | 967 | 5 | 75.0% | 14.0 | 10.5 | — | 44 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 787 | 74.2% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | MIN | 16 | — | 142 | 91 | 1,276 | 4 | 64.1% | 14.0 | 9.0 | — | 59 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1,032 | 92.6% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 153 | 113 | 1,373 | 9 | 73.9% | 12.2 | 9.0 | — | 74 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 1,011 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% | 13 | 2.6 | 17 | 3.4 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 29 | MIN | 10 | — | 48 | 30 | 418 | 6 | 62.5% | 13.9 | 8.7 | — | 18 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1.5 | 25.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 436 | 70.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 30 | MIN | 15 | — | 108 | 74 | 925 | 14 | 68.5% | 12.5 | 8.6 | — | 52 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 926 | 91.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | 7 | 2.3 | 8 | 2.7 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31 | MIN | 13 | — | 95 | 67 | 726 | 10 | 70.5% | 10.8 | 7.6 | — | 37 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 758 | 84.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | MIN | 17 | — | 107 | 70 | 716 | 6 | 65.4% | 10.2 | 6.7 | — | 45 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,042 | 89.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3% | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 33 | CAR | 17 | — | 137 | 103 | 1,014 | 4 | 75.2% | 9.8 | 7.4 | — | 56 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,046 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2024 | 34 | CAR | 10 | — | 62 | 48 | 615 | 5 | 77.4% | 12.8 | 9.9 | — | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 429 | 70.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 35 | MIN / PIT | 16 | — | 35 | 19 | 186 | 0 | 54.3% | 9.8 | 5.3 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 387 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 178 | — | 1,010 | 704 | 8,497 | 64 | 69.7% | 12.1 | 8.4 | — | 435 | 22 | 178 | 1 | 8.1 | 4.5 | 8 | 36.4 | 0 | 8,221 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% | 631 | 12.9% | 25 | — | 38 | — | 3 | — | 2 | |
Career Value · VORP
191 career value over replacement — #426 all-time of 4,695. 15.9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Adam Thielen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2013: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
12 seasons · peak 14.2 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.4 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#88 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | MIN | 9 | 0* | 4 | 89 | 0 | 22.3 | 0.0 | 4 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | 26 | MIN | 16 | 12* | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2017 | 27 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 1 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 12.3 |
| 2018 | 28 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 5 | 30 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 14.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | MIN | 10 | 7* | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1.5 | 25.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2020 | 30 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 11.3 |
| 2021 | 31 | MIN | 13 | 11* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2022 | 32 | MIN | 17 | 15* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2023 | 33 | CAR | 17 | 15* | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10.3 |
| Career | 129 | 104* | 22 | 178 | 1 | 8.1 | 4.5 | 8 | 36.4 | 0 | 83.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | MIN | 7 | 0* | 13 | 8 | 137 | 1 | 61.5% | 17.1 | 10.5 | — | 7 |
| 2015 | 25 | MIN | 9 | 0* | 18 | 12 | 144 | 0 | 66.7% | 12.0 | 8.0 | — | 5 |
| 2016 | 26 | MIN | 16 | 12* | 92 | 69 | 967 | 5 | 75.0% | 14.0 | 10.5 | — | 44 |
| 2017 | 27 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 142 | 91 | 1,276 | 4 | 64.1% | 14.0 | 9.0 | — | 59 |
| 2018 | 28 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 153 | 113 | 1,373 | 9 | 73.9% | 12.2 | 9.0 | — | 74 |
| 2019 | 29 | MIN | 10 | 7* | 48 | 30 | 418 | 6 | 62.5% | 13.9 | 8.7 | — | 18 |
| 2020 | 30 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 108 | 74 | 925 | 14 | 68.5% | 12.5 | 8.6 | — | 52 |
| 2021 | 31 | MIN | 13 | 11* | 95 | 67 | 726 | 10 | 70.5% | 10.8 | 7.6 | — | 37 |
| 2022 | 32 | MIN | 17 | 15* | 107 | 70 | 716 | 6 | 65.4% | 10.2 | 6.7 | — | 45 |
| 2023 | 33 | CAR | 17 | 15* | 137 | 103 | 1,014 | 4 | 75.2% | 9.8 | 7.4 | — | 56 |
| 2024 | 34 | CAR | 10 | 7* | 62 | 48 | 615 | 5 | 77.4% | 12.8 | 9.9 | — | 28 |
| 2025 | 35 | All teams | 14 | — | 35 | 19 | 186 | 0 | 54.3% | 9.8 | 5.3 | — | 10 |
| Career | 160 | 1,010 | 704 | 8,497 | 64 | 69.7% | 12.1 | 8.4 | — | 435 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 150 | 14.5% | — | 0.0% | 259 | 58.4% |
| 2015 | 25 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 217 | 20.6% | — | 0.0% | 259 | 59.2% |
| 2016 | 26 | MIN | 16 | 12* | 787 | 74.2% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 21.8% |
| 2017 | 27 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 1,032 | 92.6% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2018 | 28 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 1,011 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2019 | 29 | MIN | 10 | 7* | 436 | 70.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.3% |
| 2020 | 30 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 926 | 91.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 31 | MIN | 13 | 11* | 758 | 84.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 32 | MIN | 17 | 15* | 1,042 | 89.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3% |
| 2023 | 33 | CAR | 17 | 15* | 1,046 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 34 | CAR | 10 | 7* | 429 | 70.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 35 | All teams | 16 | — | 387 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
| Career | 178 | 8,221 | 69.3% | — | 0.0% | 631 | 12.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 13 | 2.6 | 17 | 3.4 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 29 | MIN | 10 | 7* | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 1.5 | 2 | 2.0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 30 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 7 | 2.3 | 8 | 2.7 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31 | MIN | 13 | 11* | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | MIN | 17 | 15* | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 33 | CAR | 17 | 15* | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 88 | 77* | 25 | — | 38 | — | 3 | — | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | MIN | 16 | 15* | 9.4 | 8.5 | 3.7 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 74 | 115.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | MIN | 10 | 7* | 12.2 | 10.0 | 3.9 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 18 | 130.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | MIN | 15 | 14* | 11.5 | 9.2 | 3.3 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 | 52 | 119.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | MIN | 13 | 11* | 9.5 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 37 | 119.0 |
| 2022 | 32 | MIN | 17 | 15* | 9.7 | 8.1 | 2.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 45 | 91.5 |
| 2023 | 33 | CAR | 17 | 15* | 7.5 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 | 56 | 102.3 |
| 2024 | 34 | CAR | 10 | 7* | 11.0 | 9.6 | 3.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 28 | 107.9 |
| 2025 | 35 | All teams* | 16 | — | 8.7 | 7.5 | 2.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 | 10 | 69.5 |
| Career | 114 | — | — | — | 13 | 26 | — | 320 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CHI | 1 | — | — | — |
| W2 | ATL | 3 | 2 | 26 | — |
| W3 | CIN | 2 | — | — | — |
| W4 | PIT | 2 | 2 | 11 | — |
| W7 | PHI | 2 | 1 | 10 | — |
| W8 | LAC | 2 | — | — | — |
| W10 | BAL | 3 | 2 | 16 | — |
| W11 | CHI | 2 | 1 | 6 | — |
| W12 | GB | 1 | — | — | — |
| W14 | BAL | 1 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W15 | MIA | 1 | 1 | 7 | — |
| W16 | DET | 4 | 4 | 49 | — |
| W17 | CLE | 5 | 2 | 14 | — |
| W18 | BAL | 6 | 3 | 43 | — |
| PO19 | HOU | 2 | 2 | 25 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 73 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 474 | 332 | 3977 | 27 | 568.9 |
| Away | 77 | 11 | 60 | — | 545 | 378 | 4595 | 36 | 683.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 72 | 10 | 40 | 1 | 487 | 344 | 4370 | 30 | 629 |
| Losses | 77 | 9 | 52 | — | 519 | 354 | 4071 | 32 | 604.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 144 | 18 | 89 | 1 | 979 | 684 | 8216 | 63 | 1218.5 |
| Postseason | 6 | 1 | 3 | — | 40 | 26 | 356 | — | 33.9 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 5 | — | — | — | 38 | 33 | 337 | 4 | 57.7 |
| vs ATL | 7 | — | — | — | 31 | 23 | 270 | 2 | 39 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13 | 2 | 7 | — | 68 | 44 | 543 | 1 | 59 |
| September | 33 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 227 | 161 | 1932 | 15 | 293.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 53 | 7 | 28 | — | 324 | 220 | 2552 | 19 | 378 |
| Non-division | 97 | 12 | 64 | 1 | 695 | 490 | 6020 | 44 | 874.4 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 72 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 70.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 72· confidence 99%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
T.J. Houshmandzadeh
WR
92% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Ties |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 13 |
| 12 |
| 131 |
| 1 |
| 19.1 |
| vs BAL |
| 5 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 29 |
| 13 |
| 110 |
| 1 |
| 17 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — | 26 | 19 | 154 | — | 15.4 |
| vs CAR | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 29 | 20 | 260 | 2 | 38.2 |
| vs CHI | 14 | 3 | 14 | — | 76 | 46 | 389 | 4 | 68.3 |
| vs CIN | 3 | — | — | — | 17 | 12 | 122 | 2 | 24.2 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | — | — | 23 | 10 | 158 | 1 | 21.8 |
| vs DAL | 6 | — | — | — | 50 | 36 | 437 | 3 | 61.7 |
| vs DET | 15 | 2 | 8 | — | 99 | 72 | 813 | 5 | 110.1 |
| vs GB | 15 | 2 | 6 | — | 112 | 79 | 1059 | 7 | 150.5 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 1 | 8 | — | 31 | 25 | 338 | 2 | 46.6 |
| vs IND | 4 | — | — | — | 19 | 11 | 101 | 1 | 16.1 |
| vs JAX | 3 | — | — | — | 22 | 18 | 214 | 1 | 27.4 |
| vs KC | 2 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 57 | — | 5.7 |
| vs LA | 3 | — | — | — | 24 | 17 | 298 | 2 | 41.8 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 1 | 3 | — | 15 | 10 | 112 | — | 11.5 |
| vs LV | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 95 | 2 | 27.6 |
| vs MIA | 4 | — | — | — | 24 | 18 | 177 | 2 | 31.7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | 8 | 7 | 76 | — | 8.2 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | 20 | 14 | 89 | 2 | 20.9 |
| vs NO | 9 | 2 | 18 | — | 73 | 60 | 809 | 3 | 98.7 |
| vs NYG | 4 | — | — | — | 20 | 13 | 207 | 2 | 32.7 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | — | — | — | 16 | 11 | 137 | 1 | 19.7 |
| vs PHI | 7 | 1 | — | — | 52 | 32 | 417 | 2 | 53.7 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 55 | — | 3.5 |
| vs SEA | 4 | 2 | 11 | — | 43 | 31 | 345 | 4 | 59.6 |
| vs SF | 3 | — | — | — | 26 | 16 | 214 | 2 | 33.4 |
| vs TB | 6 | — | — | — | 37 | 26 | 383 | 3 | 56.3 |
| vs TEN | 3 | 1 | 4 | — | 13 | 8 | 85 | 1 | 14.9 |
| vs WAS | 3 | 1 | 11 | — | 23 | 14 | 254 | 2 | 38.5 |
| October |
| 33 |
| 7 |
| 45 |
| — |
| 271 |
| 193 |
| 2349 |
| 19 |
| 351.4 |
| November | 31 | 2 | 16 | — | 212 | 143 | 1672 | 15 | 260.8 |
| December | 40 | 6 | 19 | — | 241 | 169 | 2076 | 13 | 287.5 |