Cris Carter ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Carter in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Carter a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
322 career value over replacement — #104 all-time of 4,695. 20.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #3 (Rd 4) · PHI · 1987 · +13.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cris Carter — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1987 | 21–22 | PHI | 9 | — | — | 5 | 84 | 2 | — | 16.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1988 | 22–23 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 39 | 761 | 6 | — | 19.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1989 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | — | — | 45 | 605 | 11 | — | 13.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1990 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | — | — | 27 | 413 | 3 | — | 15.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1991 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | — | — | 72 | 962 | 5 | — | 13.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | 26–27 | MIN | 12 | — | 92 | 53 | 681 | 6 | 57.6% | 12.8 | 7.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 27–28 | MIN | 16 | — | 143 | 86 | 1,071 | 9 | 60.1% | 12.5 | 7.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | — | 188 | 122 | 1,256 | 7 | 64.9% | 10.3 | 6.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | — | 197 | 122 | 1,371 | 17 | 61.9% | 11.2 | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 30–31 | MIN | 16 | — | 167 | 96 | 1,163 | 10 | 57.5% | 12.1 | 7.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 31–32 | MIN | 16 | — | 158 | 89 | 1,069 | 13 | 56.3% | 12.0 | 6.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 32–33 | MIN | 16 | — | 125 | 78 | 1,011 | 12 | 62.4% | 13.0 | 8.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | — | 132 | 87 | 1,194 | 12 | 65.9% | 13.7 | 9.0 | — | 64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 34–35 | MIN | 16 | — | 158 | 96 | 1,274 | 9 | 60.8% | 13.3 | 8.1 | — | 74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 35–36 | MIN | 16 | — | 130 | 73 | 871 | 6 | 56.2% | 11.9 | 6.7 | — | 42 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 36–37 | MIA | 5 | — | 17 | 8 | 66 | 1 | 47.1% | 8.3 | 3.9 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 233 | — | 1,507 | 1,098 | 13,852 | 129 | 72.9% | 12.6 | 9.2 | — | 185 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber wide receiver (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 322 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 3% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 14 of 16 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +23 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
14 seasons × ~23 surplus ≈
CeeDee Lamb
WR
91% match
1987 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
John Randle
11 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1691