Demaryius Thomas ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Thomas in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Thomas a career score of 80, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
230 career value over replacement — #281 all-time of 4,695. 23/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #22 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2010 · +23.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Demaryius Thomas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2010 | 22–23 | DEN | 10 | — | 39 | 22 | 283 | 2 | 56.4% | 12.9 | 7.3 | — | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | DEN | 10 | — | 70 | 32 | 551 | 4 | 45.7% | 17.2 | 7.9 | — | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | — | 141 | 94 | 1,434 | 10 | 66.7% | 15.3 | 10.2 | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 142 | 92 | 1,430 | 14 | 64.8% | 15.5 | 10.1 | — | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,106 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | — | 184 | 111 | 1,619 | 11 | 60.3% | 14.6 | 8.8 | — | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,023 | 90.4% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | — | 177 | 105 | 1,304 | 6 | 59.3% | 12.4 | 7.4 | — | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 930 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | — | 144 | 90 | 1,083 | 5 | 62.5% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 885 | 82.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | DEN | 16 | — | 140 | 83 | 949 | 5 | 59.3% | 11.4 | 6.8 | — | 53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 889 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | DEN / HOU | 15 | — | 89 | 59 | 677 | 5 | 66.3% | 11.5 | 7.6 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 764 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 31–32 | NYJ | 11 | — | 58 | 36 | 433 | 1 | 62.1% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 459 | 65.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 142 | — | 1,184 | 724 | 9,763 | 63 | 61.1% | 13.5 | 8.2 | — | 459 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time wide receiver with excellent availability over their career and above-average snap-level impact. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 230 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.6 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~25.6 surplus ≈
Dez Bryant
WR
92% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Season honors and record seasons