Demaryius Thomas ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Thomas in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Thomas a career score of 80, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
230 career value over replacement — #281 all-time of 4,695. 23/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #22 (Rd 1) · DEN · 2010 · +23.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Demaryius Thomas — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Passing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 2010 | 22–23 | DEN | 10 | — | 39 | 22 | 283 | 2 | 56.4% | 12.9 | 7.3 | — | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | DEN | 10 | — | 70 | 32 | 551 | 4 | 45.7% | 17.2 | 7.9 | — | 24 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | — | 141 | 94 | 1,434 | 10 | 66.7% | 15.3 | 10.2 | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | — | 142 | 92 | 1,430 | 14 | 64.8% | 15.5 | 10.1 | — | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,106 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | — | 184 | 111 | 1,619 | 11 | 60.3% | 14.6 | 8.8 | — | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,023 | 90.4% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | — | 177 | 105 | 1,304 | 6 | 59.3% | 12.4 | 7.4 | — | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 930 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | — | 144 | 90 | 1,083 | 5 | 62.5% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 885 | 82.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | DEN | 16 | — | 140 | 83 | 949 | 5 | 59.3% | 11.4 | 6.8 | — | 53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 889 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | DEN / HOU | 15 | — | 89 | 59 | 677 | 5 | 66.3% | 11.5 | 7.6 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 764 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 31–32 | NYJ | 11 | — | 58 | 36 | 433 | 1 | 62.1% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 459 | 65.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 142 | — | 1,184 | 724 | 9,763 | 63 | 61.1% | 13.5 | 8.2 | — | 459 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | |
10 seasons · peak 18.2 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.5 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +1.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22–23 | DEN | 10 | — | 39 | 22 | 283 | 2 | 56.4% | 12.9 | 7.3 | — | 15 | 1.1 |
| 2011 | 23–24 | DEN | 10 | — | 70 | 32 | 551 | 4 | 45.7% | 17.2 | 7.9 | — | 24 | 5.6 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | — | 141 | 94 | 1,434 | 10 | 66.7% | 15.3 | 10.2 | — | 60 | 15.5 |
| 2013 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 142 | 92 | 1,430 | 14 | 64.8% | 15.5 | 10.1 | — | 66 | 16.2 |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 184 | 111 | 1,619 | 11 | 60.3% | 14.6 | 8.8 | — | 69 | 18.2 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 177 | 105 | 1,304 | 6 | 59.3% | 12.4 | 7.4 | — | 63 | 12.9 |
| 2016 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 144 | 90 | 1,083 | 5 | 62.5% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 50 | 10.7 |
| 2017 | 29–30 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 140 | 83 | 949 | 5 | 59.3% | 11.4 | 6.8 | — | 53 | 8.8 |
| 2018 | 30–31 | All teams | 15 | — | 89 | 59 | 677 | 5 | 66.3% | 11.5 | 7.6 | — | 37 | 5.6 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | NYJ | 11 | 7* | 58 | 36 | 433 | 1 | 62.1% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 22 | 3.1 |
| Career | 142 | 1,184 | 724 | 9,763 | 63 | 61.1% | 13.5 | 8.2 | — | 459 | 97.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25–26 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 1,106 | 91.7% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.1% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DEN | 16 | 14* | 1,023 | 90.4% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.3% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 930 | 84.3% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 885 | 82.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 889 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2018 | 30–31 | All teams | 15 | — | 764 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 31–32 | NYJ | 11 | 7* | 459 | 65.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30–31 | All teams* | 15 | — | 10.2 | 6.8 | 4.7 | 2 | 6 | 0.1 | 36 | 98.4 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | NYJ | 11 | 7* | 9.6 | 7.3 | 4.7 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 22 | 69.1 |
| Career | 26 | — | — | — | 3 | 11 | — | 58 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | CLE | 2 | 1 | -1 | — |
| W5 | PHI | 9 | 4 | 47 | — |
| W6 | DAL | 4 | 4 | 62 | — |
| W7 | NE | 9 | 3 | 42 | — |
| W8 | JAX | 5 | 5 | 63 | — |
| W9 | MIA | 3 | 2 | 19 | — |
| W10 | NYG | 9 | 6 | 84 | — |
| W11 | WAS | 5 | 4 | 44 | — |
| W12 | LV | 3 | 2 | 22 | — |
| W13 | CIN | 5 | 3 | 23 | — |
| W14 | MIA | 4 | 2 | 28 | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 11 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 29 | 216 | 134 | 1561 | 11 | 222.1 |
| Away | 29 | 215 | 134 | 1581 | 5 | 184.1 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 80 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 78.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 80· confidence 100%
Dez Bryant
WR
92% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2019 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#37 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 27 | 189 | 125 | 1510 | 9 | 205 |
| Losses | 31 | 242 | 143 | 1632 | 7 | 201.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 58 | 431 | 268 | 3142 | 16 | 406.2 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 6 | 5 | 42 | — | 4.2 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 7 | 5 | 49 | 1 | 10.9 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 5 | 5 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 9 | 6 | 98 | — | 9.8 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 6 | 4 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 21 | 14 | 187 | 2 | 28.7 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 7 | 4 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 12 | 10 | 133 | — | 13.3 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 3 | 3 | 61 | — | 6.1 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 10 | 6 | 40 | 1 | 10 |
| vs IND | 3 | 21 | 14 | 207 | — | 22.7 |
| vs JAX | 2 | 15 | 11 | 124 | — | 12.4 |
| vs KC | 6 | 47 | 26 | 257 | 1 | 31.7 |
| vs LA | 1 | 4 | 3 | 57 | 1 | 11.7 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 34 | 17 | 190 | — | 17 |
| vs LV | 6 | 43 | 22 | 172 | — | 17.2 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 17 | 6 | 74 | 1 | 13.4 |
| vs NE | 3 | 28 | 15 | 177 | 1 | 23.7 |
| vs NO | 1 | 11 | 8 | 87 | 1 | 14.7 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 23 | 16 | 217 | — | 19.7 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | 26 | 19 | 257 | 2 | 37.7 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 26 | 15 | 154 | 1 | 21.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 10 | 6 | 63 | 1 | 12.3 |
| vs TB | 1 | 7 | 6 | 94 | 1 | 15.4 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 21 | 14 | 164 | 2 | 28.4 |
| vs WAS | 3 | 12 | 8 | 96 | — | 9.6 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 6 | 4 | 47 | — | 4.7 |
| September | 10 | 73 | 49 | 617 | 2 | 73.7 |
| October | 18 | 135 | 81 | 988 | 5 | 124.8 |
| November | 14 | 95 | 62 | 667 | 6 | 102.7 |
| December | 15 | 122 | 72 | 823 | 3 | 100.3 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 20 | 148 | 78 | 772 | 4 | 99.2 |
| Non-division | 38 | 283 | 190 | 2370 | 12 | 307 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)