Za'Darius Smith ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Smith in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Smith a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
233 career value over replacement — #273 all-time of 4,695. 23.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #122 (Rd 4) · BAL · 2015 · +53.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Za'Darius Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 15 | — | 30 | 20 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 406 | 40.3% | 98 | 22.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 13 | — | 19 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 494 | 60.1% | 55 | 14.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | BAL | 14 | — | 24 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 532 | 56.7% | 69 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 43 | 24 | 19 | 10 | 25 | 8.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 690 | 66.0% | 26 | 5.7% | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 79.7 | 1.6 | 35 | 12 | 13 | 49 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | — | 55 | 41 | 14 | 17 | 37 | 13.5 | 67.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 872 | 83.9% | 75 | 17.3% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -2.3 | 50 | 13 | 22 | 36 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 12 | 23 | 12.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 858 | 83.3% | 22 | 4.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 39 | 12 | 11 | 56 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 18 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | — | 38 | 26 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 10.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 771 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 92.5 | 0.0 | 37 | 11 | 15 | 37 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CLE | 16 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 20 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 584 | 58.6% | 24 | 4.8% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -3.7 | 29 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | CLE / DET | 17 | — | 31 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 9.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 618 | — | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | -3.0 | 25 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | PHI | 5 | — | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 131 | 38.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -1.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | ATL | 4 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 78 | 29.3% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 149 | — | 324 | 202 | 122 | 91 | 179 | 73.0 | 343.0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | 17 | — | — | — | 220 | 68 | 82 | 187 | 36 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time edge rusher with reliable availability and above-average snap-level impact. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 233 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +29.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~29.1 surplus ≈
Everson Griffen
DE
92% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →