Amari Cooper is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Cooper delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
244 career value over replacement — #243 all-time of 4,695. 24.4/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #4 (Rd 1) · LV · 2015 · +12.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Amari Cooper — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2015 | 21 | OAK | 16 | — | 130 | 72 | 1,082 | 6 | 55.4% | 15.0 | 8.3 | — | 45 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 901 | 85.8% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 3.4% |
| 2016 | 22 | OAK | 16 | — | 132 | 83 | 1,153 | 5 | 62.9% | 13.9 | 8.7 | — | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 997 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2017 | 23 | OAK | 14 | — | 96 | 48 | 680 | 7 | 50.0% | 14.2 | 7.1 | — | 28 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 710 | 81.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2018 | 24 | DAL / OAK | 15 | — | 107 | 75 | 1,005 | 7 | 70.1% | 13.4 | 9.4 | — | 53 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 834 | — | — | — | 3 | — |
| 2019 | 25 | DAL | 16 | — | 119 | 79 | 1,189 | 8 | 66.4% | 15.1 | 10.0 | — | 54 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 845 | 76.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | DAL | 16 | — | 130 | 92 | 1,114 | 5 | 70.8% | 12.1 | 8.6 | — | 54 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 944 | 81.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2021 | 27 | DAL | 15 | — | 104 | 68 | 865 | 8 | 65.4% | 12.7 | 8.3 | — | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 834 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | CLE | 17 | — | 132 | 78 | 1,160 | 9 | 59.1% | 14.9 | 8.8 | — | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 978 | 83.2% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.1% |
| 2023 | 29 | CLE | 15 | — | 128 | 72 | 1,250 | 5 | 56.3% | 17.4 | 9.8 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 883 | 78.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 30 | BUF / CLE | 14 | — | 85 | 44 | 547 | 4 | 51.8% | 12.4 | 6.4 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 587 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
| Career | — | 154 | — | 1,163 | 711 | 10,045 | 64 | 61.1% | 14.1 | 8.6 | — | 461 | 14 | 41 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 21.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8,513 | 79.7% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 0.7% | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time wide receiver with exceptional availability — almost never missed time and above-average snap-level impact. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 244 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 6% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +24.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~24.4 surplus ≈ VORP 244
Sterling Sharpe
WR
93% match