Za'Darius Smith ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Smith in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Smith a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
233 career value over replacement — #273 all-time of 4,695. 23.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #122 (Rd 4) · BAL · 2015 · +53.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Za'Darius Smith — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 15 | — | 30 | 20 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 406 | 40.3% | 98 | 22.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 13 | — | 19 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 494 | 60.1% | 55 | 14.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | BAL | 14 | — | 24 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 532 | 56.7% | 69 | 16.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 43 | 24 | 19 | 10 | 25 | 8.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 690 | 66.0% | 26 | 5.7% | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 79.7 | 1.6 | 35 | 12 | 13 | 49 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | — | 55 | 41 | 14 | 17 | 37 | 13.5 | 67.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 872 | 83.9% | 75 | 17.3% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -2.3 | 50 | 13 | 22 | 36 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | — | 45 | 28 | 17 | 12 | 23 | 12.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 858 | 83.3% | 22 | 4.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 39 | 12 | 11 | 56 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 18 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | — | 38 | 26 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 10.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 771 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 92.5 | 0.0 | 37 | 11 | 15 | 37 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CLE | 16 | — | 23 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 20 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 584 | 58.6% | 24 | 4.8% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -3.7 | 29 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | CLE / DET | 17 | — | 31 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 9.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 618 | — | 2 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | -3.0 | 25 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | PHI | 5 | — | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 131 | 38.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -1.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | ATL | 4 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 78 | 29.3% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 149 | — | 324 | 202 | 122 | 91 | 179 | 73.0 | 343.0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23 | 17 | — | — | — | 220 | 68 | 82 | 187 | 36 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 9.3 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.5 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.7 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 30 | 20 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 5.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 10 | 8* | 19 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | BAL | 13 | 8* | 24 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 43 | 24 | 19 | 10 | 25 | 8.5 | 43.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 15 | 13* | 55 | 41 | 14 | 17 | 37 | 13.5 | 67.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | 13* | 45 | 28 | 17 | 12 | 23 | 12.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 38 | 26 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 10.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CLE | 16 | 9* | 23 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 20 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams | 16 | — | 31 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 9.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | PHI | 4 | 0* | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | ATL | 3 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| Career | 140 | 324 | 202 | 122 | 91 | 179 | 73.0 | 343.0 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 406 | 40.3% | 98 | 22.7% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 13 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 494 | 60.1% | 55 | 14.5% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | BAL | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 532 | 56.7% | 69 | 16.6% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 690 | 66.0% | 26 | 5.7% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 872 | 83.9% | 75 | 17.3% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 858 | 83.3% | 22 | 4.8% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 18 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 771 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CLE | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 584 | 58.6% | 24 | 4.8% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams | 17 | — | — | — | 618 | — | 2 | — |
| 2025 | 32–33 | PHI | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 131 | 38.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 33–34 | ATL | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 78 | 29.3% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 8 | 5 | 0.6 | 79.7 | 1.6 | 35 | 12 | 13 | 49 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | GB | 16 | 13* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -2.3 | 50 | 13 | 22 | 36 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | GB | 16 | 13* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 39 | 12 | 11 | 56 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | GB | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | MIN | 16 | 11* | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 92.5 | 0.0 | 37 | 11 | 15 | 37 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | CLE | 16 | 9* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 78.5 | -3.7 | 29 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | All teams* | 17 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 101.4 | -3.0 | 25 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | PHI | 5 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -1.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 103 | 23 | 17 | — | — | — | 220 | 68 | 82 | 187 | 36 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 2 |
| Away | 5 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 4 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 84 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 83.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 84· confidence 95%
Everson Griffen
DE
92% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#66 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 7 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 5 |
| October | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 5 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)