Everson Griffen ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Griffen in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Griffen a career score of 86, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
298 career value over replacement — #137 all-time of 4,695. 27.1/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #100 (Rd 4) · MIN · 2010 · +48.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Everson Griffen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22–23 | MIN | 3 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23–24 | MIN | 14 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | MIN | 14 | — | 20 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 8.0 | 39.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | MIN | 16 | — | 26 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 699 | 60.2% | 53 | 10.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | MIN | 16 | — | 55 | 38 | 17 | 14 | 24 | 12.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 967 | 89.2% | 80 | 18.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27–28 | MIN | 15 | — | 36 | 26 | 10 | 14 | 30 | 10.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 863 | 85.3% | 56 | 13.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | MIN | 16 | — | 48 | 36 | 12 | 9 | 22 | 8.0 | 39.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 888 | 85.9% | 65 | 15.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | MIN | 15 | — | 44 | 30 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 13.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 790 | 86.1% | 46 | 10.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | MIN | 11 | — | 30 | 19 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 5.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 584 | 79.8% | 51 | 17.3% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 15.0 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 31–32 | MIN | 15 | — | 40 | 25 | 15 | 11 | 24 | 8.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 848 | 83.3% | 53 | 13.5% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 37.5 | -3.0 | 35 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | DAL / DET | 14 | — | 31 | 16 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 6.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 528 | — | 49 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.0 | 23 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | MIN | 9 | — | 14 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 457 | 71.8% | 13 | 5.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 3.0 | 26 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0.2 |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 360 | 245 | 115 | 97 | 201 | 85.5 | 383.5 | 2 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 103 | 46 | 29 | 5 | 21 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber edge rusher (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 298 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 4% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +27.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~27.1 surplus ≈ VORP 298
Brandon Graham
DE
92% match