Danielle Hunter ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Hunter in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hunter a career score of 97, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
380 career value over replacement — #48 all-time of 4,695. 38/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #88 (Rd 3) · MIN · 2015 · +59.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Danielle Hunter — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 20–21 | MIN | 14 | — | 24 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 392 | 42.1% | 140 | 36.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 21–22 | MIN | 16 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 11 | 19 | 12.5 | 42.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 600 | 57.8% | 57 | 13.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 12 | 11 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 772 | 77.3% | 78 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | — | 68 | 47 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 14.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 877 | 84.4% | 146 | 32.5% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.5 | 38 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | — | 67 | 49 | 18 | 15 | 22 | 14.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 882 | 80.8% | 130 | 30.7% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 36 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | MIN | 7 | — | 37 | 22 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 384 | 81.6% | 34 | 16.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -4.5 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | MIN | 17 | — | 57 | 38 | 19 | 12 | 22 | 10.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 906 | 77.4% | 18 | 4.2% | 8 | 8 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1.3 | 34 | 11 | 11 | 23 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIN | 17 | — | 73 | 44 | 29 | 23 | 22 | 16.5 | 61.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 89.0% | 10 | 2.4% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 80.0 | -1.6 | 41 | 17 | 7 | 46 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | HOU | 17 | — | 41 | 26 | 15 | 17 | 23 | 12.0 | 52.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 766 | 70.2% | 12 | 2.4% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 47.9 | -6.0 | 34 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | HOU | 17 | — | 54 | 28 | 26 | 15 | 22 | 15.0 | 52.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 728 | 69.9% | 7 | 1.5% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 72.9 | 0.3 | 34 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | HOU | 5 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 256 | 77.6% | 6 | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 529 | 336 | 193 | 142 | 186 | 117.5 | 445.5 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 21 | — | — | — | 238 | 97 | 46 | 80 | 27 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 1% all-time edge rusher with excellent availability over their career and excellent per-snap efficiency. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
#25 all-time in Sacks (117.5). 2 behind T.J. Watt for #24 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 380 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 2% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +38 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~38 surplus ≈ VORP 380
Jared Allen
DE
95% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →