Danielle Hunter ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Hunter in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hunter a career score of 97, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
380 career value over replacement — #48 all-time of 4,695. 38/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #88 (Rd 3) · MIN · 2015 · +59.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Danielle Hunter — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 20–21 | MIN | 14 | — | 24 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 392 | 42.1% | 140 | 36.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 21–22 | MIN | 16 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 11 | 19 | 12.5 | 42.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 600 | 57.8% | 57 | 13.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 12 | 11 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 772 | 77.3% | 78 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | — | 68 | 47 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 14.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 877 | 84.4% | 146 | 32.5% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.5 | 38 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | — | 67 | 49 | 18 | 15 | 22 | 14.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 882 | 80.8% | 130 | 30.7% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 36 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | MIN | 7 | — | 37 | 22 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 384 | 81.6% | 34 | 16.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -4.5 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | MIN | 17 | — | 57 | 38 | 19 | 12 | 22 | 10.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 906 | 77.4% | 18 | 4.2% | 8 | 8 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1.3 | 34 | 11 | 11 | 23 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIN | 17 | — | 73 | 44 | 29 | 23 | 22 | 16.5 | 61.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 89.0% | 10 | 2.4% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 80.0 | -1.6 | 41 | 17 | 7 | 46 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | HOU | 17 | — | 41 | 26 | 15 | 17 | 23 | 12.0 | 52.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 766 | 70.2% | 12 | 2.4% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 47.9 | -6.0 | 34 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | HOU | 17 | — | 54 | 28 | 26 | 15 | 22 | 15.0 | 52.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 728 | 69.9% | 7 | 1.5% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 72.9 | 0.3 | 34 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | HOU | 5 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 256 | 77.6% | 6 | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 529 | 336 | 193 | 142 | 186 | 117.5 | 445.5 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25 | 21 | — | — | — | 238 | 97 | 46 | 80 | 27 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 11.4 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.0 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20–21 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 24 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016 | 21–22 | MIN | 16 | 9* | 52 | 30 | 22 | 11 | 19 | 12.5 | 42.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8.6 |
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | 12* | 44 | 26 | 18 | 12 | 11 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | 14* | 68 | 47 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 14.5 | 54.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 15 | 13* | 67 | 49 | 18 | 15 | 22 | 14.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | MIN | 7 | 6* | 37 | 22 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | MIN | 17 | 13* | 57 | 38 | 19 | 12 | 22 | 10.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIN | 17 | 15* | 73 | 44 | 29 | 23 | 22 | 16.5 | 61.5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 11.4 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | HOU | 16 | 12* | 41 | 26 | 15 | 17 | 23 | 12.0 | 52.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | HOU | 16 | 12* | 54 | 28 | 26 | 15 | 22 | 15.0 | 52.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.7 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | HOU | 5 | 4* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Career | 154 | 110* | 529 | 336 | 193 | 142 | 186 | 117.5 | 445.5 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 78.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20–21 | MIN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 392 | 42.1% | 140 | 36.3% |
| 2016 | 21–22 | MIN | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 600 | 57.8% | 57 | 13.0% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | MIN | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 772 | 77.3% | 78 | 17.6% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 877 | 84.4% | 146 | 32.5% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | 13* | 2 | 0.2% | 882 | 80.8% | 130 | 30.7% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | MIN | 7 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 384 | 81.6% | 34 | 16.1% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | MIN | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 906 | 77.4% | 18 | 4.2% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIN | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 89.0% | 10 | 2.4% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | HOU | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 766 | 70.2% | 12 | 2.4% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | HOU | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 728 | 69.9% | 7 | 1.5% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | HOU | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 256 | 77.6% | 6 | 5.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | MIN | 16 | 14* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.5 | 38 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | MIN | 16 | 13* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 36 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | MIN | 7 | 6* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 95.8 | -4.5 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | MIN | 17 | 13* | 8 | 8 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 1.3 | 34 | 11 | 11 | 23 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | MIN | 17 | 15* | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 80.0 | -1.6 | 41 | 17 | 7 | 46 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | HOU | 17 | 12* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 47.9 | -6.0 | 34 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | HOU | 17 | 12* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 72.9 | 0.3 | 34 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 107 | 85* | 25 | 21 | — | — | — | 238 | 97 | 46 | 80 | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 10 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 92.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 99%
Jared Allen
DE
95% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#3 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| Postseason | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs IND | 3 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs TEN | 3 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 15 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).