Matt Cassel is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Cassel in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Cassel's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
86 career value over replacement — #1380 all-time of 4,695. 8.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #230 (Rd 7) · NE · 2005 · +30.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Cassel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2005 | 23 | NE | 2 | — | 13 | 24 | 54.2% | 183 | 2 | 1 | 8.3 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 89.4 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | NE | 5 | — | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 70.8 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | NE | 5 | — | 4 | 7 | 57.1% | 38 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 5.4 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 32.7 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | NE | 16 | — | 328 | 518 | 63.3% | 3,693 | 21 | 11 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 89.2 | 44 | 76 | 271 | 2 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 23 | 30.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | KC | 15 | — | 272 | 494 | 55.1% | 2,924 | 16 | 16 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 69.9 | 42 | 50 | 196 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 6 | 12.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2010 | 28 | KC | 15 | — | 262 | 450 | 58.2% | 3,116 | 27 | 7 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 6.9 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 93.0 | 26 | 33 | 125 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 15.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | KC | 9 | — | 160 | 269 | 59.5% | 1,713 | 10 | 9 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 76.6 | 22 | 25 | 99 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 100.0% | -4.0 | -4.0 | — | 0 |
| 2012 | 30 | KC | 9 | — | 161 | 277 | 58.1% | 1,796 | 6 | 12 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 66.7 | 19 | 27 | 145 | 1 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 12 | 44.4 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | MIN | 9 | — | 153 | 254 | 60.2% | 1,807 | 11 | 9 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 81.6 | 16 | 18 | 57 | 1 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 3 | 16.7 | 0 | 459 | 80.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 32 | MIN | 3 | — | 41 | 71 | 57.7% | 425 | 3 | 4 | 4.2 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 65.8 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 141 | 76.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 33 | BUF / DAL | 9 | — | 119 | 204 | 58.3% | 1,276 | 5 | 7 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 70.6 | 14 | 15 | 78 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 26.7 | 0 | 418 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 34 | TEN | 4 | — | 30 | 51 | 58.8% | 284 | 2 | 2 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 1.0 | 71.0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 98 | 38.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 35 | TEN | 2 | — | 25 | 42 | 59.5% | 162 | 1 | 2 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 55.9 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 77 | 72.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 36 | DET | 2 | — | 7 | 17 | 41.2% | 59 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 26.3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 23 | 15.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 105 | — | 1,580 | 2,686 | 58.8% | 17,508 | 104 | 82 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.3 | 78.4 | 207 | 271 | 1,034 | 5 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 64 | 23.6 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 50.0% | -4.0 | -2.0 | — | 0 | |
A quality quarterback with a above-average career — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 86 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 30% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +14.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~14.3 surplus ≈
Dwayne Haskins
QB
88% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →