Cameron Heyward is building a case for Canton — a 57% HOF probability suggests his career already clears the historical enshrinement bar in most models. His overall career value places Heyward in the top 1% of all pass rushers in the StatVault encyclopedia.
Career Value · VORP
289 career value over replacement — #154 all-time of 4,695. 19.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #31 (Rd 1) · PIT · 2011 · +38.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cameron Heyward — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 22 | PIT | 8 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | PIT | 11 | — | 18 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | 51 | 27 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 828 | 77.4% | 188 | 39.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | PIT | 16 | — | 47 | 27 | 20 | 11 | 16 | 7.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 859 | 87.1% | 151 | 32.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 50 | 35 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 88.1% | 140 | 31.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 7 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 364 | 77.0% | 45 | 22.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 15 | — | 41 | 26 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 12.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 782 | 85.5% | 123 | 29.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | PIT | 16 | — | 46 | 24 | 22 | 10 | 18 | 8.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 841 | 80.8% | 128 | 28.2% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 3.0 | 25 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30 | PIT | 16 | — | 71 | 39 | 32 | 11 | 23 | 9.0 | 43.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 80.8% | 112 | 25.9% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 61.5 | -3.0 | 33 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | PIT | 15 | — | 49 | 25 | 24 | 7 | 19 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 806 | 83.1% | 110 | 25.8% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.5 | 31 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | PIT | 17 | — | 75 | 39 | 36 | 15 | 17 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 955 | 82.1% | 109 | 22.3% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 2.8 | -4.0 | 32 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | PIT | 17 | — | 66 | 31 | 35 | 14 | 23 | 10.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 801 | 76.2% | 120 | 27.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 30 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 34 | PIT | 11 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 443 | 65.8% | 57 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 35 | PIT | 17 | — | 65 | 29 | 36 | 12 | 20 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 778 | 71.5% | 123 | 26.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 2.0 | 24 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 36 | PIT | 17 | — | 76 | 36 | 40 | 9 | 9 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.2% | 823 | 71.0% | 129 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 37 | PIT | 5 | — | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 200 | 65.4% | 39 | 27.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 220 | — | 727 | 398 | 329 | 140 | 209 | 93.0 | 442.0 | 2 | 68 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | — | — | — | 192 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 32 | — | |
16 seasons · peak 7.5 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.0 career wins over 16 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | PIT | 8 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2012 | 23 | PIT | 11 | — | 18 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2013 | 24 | PIT | 16 | 12* | 51 | 27 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2014 | 25 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 47 | 27 | 20 | 11 | 16 | 7.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 16 | 14* | 50 | 35 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.7 |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 7 | 5* | 20 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 41 | 26 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 12.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 2018 | 29 | PIT | 15 | 13* | 46 | 24 | 22 | 10 | 18 | 8.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2019 | 30 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 71 | 39 | 32 | 11 | 23 | 9.0 | 43.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 2020 | 31 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 49 | 25 | 24 | 7 | 19 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2021 | 32 | PIT | 17 | 14* | 75 | 39 | 36 | 15 | 17 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| 2022 | 33 | PIT | 17 | 13* | 66 | 31 | 35 | 14 | 23 | 10.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 |
| 2023 | 34 | PIT | 10 | 7* | 26 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 35 | PIT | 17 | 12* | 65 | 29 | 36 | 12 | 20 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 2025 | 36 | PIT | 17 | 12* | 76 | 36 | 40 | 9 | 9 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | 37 | PIT | 5 | 3* | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 218 | 727 | 398 | 329 | 140 | 209 | 93.0 | 442.0 | 2 | 68 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 64.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | PIT | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 828 | 77.4% | 188 | 39.4% |
| 2014 | 25 | PIT | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 859 | 87.1% | 151 | 32.8% |
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 976 | 88.1% | 140 | 31.4% |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 7 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 364 | 77.0% | 45 | 22.4% |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 782 | 85.5% | 123 | 29.3% |
| 2018 | 29 | PIT | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 841 | 80.8% | 128 | 28.2% |
| 2019 | 30 | PIT | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 873 | 80.8% | 112 | 25.9% |
| 2020 | 31 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 2 | 0.2% | 806 | 83.1% | 110 | 25.8% |
| 2021 | 32 | PIT | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 955 | 82.1% | 109 | 22.3% |
| 2022 | 33 | PIT | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 801 | 76.2% | 120 | 27.8% |
| 2023 | 34 | PIT | 11 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 443 | 65.8% | 57 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 35 | PIT | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 778 | 71.5% | 123 | 26.8% |
| 2025 | 36 | PIT | 17 | 12* | 3 | 0.2% | 823 | 71.0% | 129 | 28.6% |
| 2026 | 37 | PIT | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 200 | 65.4% | 39 | 27.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 3.0 | 25 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30 | PIT | 16 | 13* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 61.5 | -3.0 | 33 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | PIT | 15 | 12* | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.5 | 31 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | PIT | 17 | 14* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 2.8 | -4.0 | 32 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | PIT | 17 | 13* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 30 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 34 | PIT | 11 | 7* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 35 | PIT | 17 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 2.0 | 24 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 36 | PIT | 17 | 12* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| Career | 126 | 96* | 13 | 6 | — | — | — | 192 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 32 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 13 |
| Away | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 13 |
| Losses | 10 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 93 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 15 scored seasons.
Blend 80.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 93· confidence 99%
Carlos Dunlap
DE
91% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
T.J. Watt
9 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1485
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#21 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 2 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CIN | 3 |
| vs CLE | 3 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 15 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).