Bud Dupree ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Dupree in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Dupree a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | PIT | 16 | — | 25 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 563 | 49.7% | 95 | 21.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | PIT | 7 | — | 21 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 318 | 70.0% | 12 | 5.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | PIT | 15 | — | 39 | 30 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 6.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 795 | 86.7% | 49 | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | PIT | 16 | — | 38 | 26 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 82.9% | 61 | 13.2% | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 63.3 | 3.0 | 25 | 13 | 6 | 76 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | PIT | 16 | — | 56 | 37 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 11.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 980 | 90.7% | 64 | 14.7% | 8 | 7 | 0.9 | 101.6 | -0.4 | 28 | 11 | 5 | 98 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | PIT | 11 | — | 29 | 21 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 8.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 608 | 86.9% | 33 | 10.8% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 79.9 | 2.7 | 28 | 12 | 7 | 81 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | TEN | 11 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 3.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 397 | 55.2% | 17 | 5.0% | 5 | 5 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 2.2 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | TEN | 11 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 4.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 453 | 60.2% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 111.8 | 1.0 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | — | 34 | 12 | 22 | 8 | 8 | 6.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 724 | 67.8% | 4 | 0.9% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 100.0 | -0.3 | 24 | 13 | 3 | 33 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAC | 17 | — | 27 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 6.0 | 22.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 546 | 50.5% | 30 | 6.8% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 43.7 | -0.3 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAC | 16 | — | 16 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 390 | 40.4% | 84 | 20.3% | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -0.3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | LAC | 5 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 73 | 22.0% | 43 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 157 | — | 320 | 208 | 112 | 77 | 103 | 61.0 | 241.0 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50 | 41 | — | — | — | 157 | 69 | 38 | 331 | 28 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
246 career value over replacement — #236 all-time of 4,695. 22.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #22 (Rd 1) · PIT · 2015 · +17.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Bud Dupree — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A top 10% all-time edge rusher who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 246 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 6% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 11 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
11 seasons × ~22.4 surplus ≈ VORP 246
Cameron Wake
LB
94% match