Dre'Mont Jones is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Jones in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jones's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
37 career value over replacement — #2453 all-time of 4,695. 5.3/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #71 (Rd 3) · DEN · 2019 · +10 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dre'Mont Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2019 | 22–23 | DEN | 14 | — | 3.4 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 284 | 30.6% | 111 | 28.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 72.9 | -2.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 23–24 | DEN | 13 | — | 4.0 | 38 | 23 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 560 | 63.6% | 129 | 33.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -1.0 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 24–25 | DEN | 16 | — | 4.0 | 30 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 5.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 616 | 59.5% | 101 | 26.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -3.0 | 21 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 25–26 | DEN | 13 | — | 3.9 | 42 | 19 | 23 | 9 | 10 | 6.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 716 | 81.0% | 9 | 2.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26–27 | SEA | 17 | — | 1.9 | 41 | 18 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 4.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 762 | 64.2% | 79 | 16.9% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 5.3 | 20 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27–28 | SEA | 17 | — | 2.2 | 25 | 11 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 617 | 55.0% | 64 | 13.4% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 102.8 | 2.7 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28–29 | BAL / TEN | 18 | — | 4.5 | 42 | 18 | 24 | 7 | 24 | 7.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 791 | — | 46 | — | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 85.8 | -1.2 | 28 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 29–30 | NE | 4 | — | 0.4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 138 | 60.5% | 6 | 6.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 24.3 | 239 | 116 | 123 | 49 | 91 | 38.5 | 178.5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 14 | — | — | — | 129 | 40 | 47 | 22 | 8 | — | |
A linebacker with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 37 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 53% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +6.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~6.2 surplus ≈
Cameron Wake
LB
94% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →