Kyler Murray is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Murray delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
135 career value over replacement — #770 all-time of 4,695. 19.3/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · ARI · 2019 · -3.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kyler Murray — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | ||||||
| 2019 | 22 | ARI | 16 | — | 15.9 | 346 | 539 | 64.2% | 3,752 | 20 | 12 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 87.7 | 48 | 92 | 539 | 4 | 5.9 | 4.3 | 27 | 29.3 | 2 | 1,009 | 96.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 73.5 | 17.9 | 127 | 20.6 | 63 | 16 | 151 | 2.3 | 24 | 18 | — |
| 2020 | 23 | ARI | 16 | — | 24.6 | 375 | 558 | 67.2% | 3,971 | 26 | 12 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 94.3 | 27 | 133 | 819 | 11 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 52 | 39.1 | 0 | 1,102 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 77.1 | 16.8 | 106 | 16.7 | 55 | 24 | 156 | 2.4 | 25 | 14 | — |
| 2021 | 24 | ARI | 14 | — | 13.5 | 333 | 481 | 69.2% | 3,787 | 24 | 10 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 100.6 | 31 | 88 | 423 | 5 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 25 | 28.4 | 0 | 940 | 97.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 79.4 | 14.1 | 112 | 20.7 | 68 | 13 | 108 | 2.3 | 19 | 10 | — |
| 2022 | 25 | ARI | 11 | — | 11.6 | 259 | 390 | 66.4% | 2,368 | 14 | 7 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 87.2 | 25 | 67 | 418 | 3 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 23 | 34.3 | 2 | 719 | 90.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 77.9 | 11.9 | 82 | 18.5 | 42 | 15 | 89 | 2.2 | 16 | 9 | — |
| 2023 | 26 | ARI | 8 | — | 9.1 | 176 | 268 | 65.7% | 1,799 | 10 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 89.4 | 18 | 44 | 244 | 3 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 15 | 34.1 | 0 | 538 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 74.8 | 13.4 | 57 | 18.8 | 20 | 19 | 73 | 2.4 | 5 | 10 | — |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 17 | — | 16.1 | 372 | 541 | 68.8% | 3,851 | 21 | 11 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 93.5 | 30 | 78 | 572 | 5 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 27 | 34.6 | 3 | 1,065 | 97.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 79.1 | 12.7 | 100 | 16.3 | 47 | 23 | 155 | 2.4 | 19 | 14 | 42 |
| 2025 | 28 | ARI | 5 | — | 1.9 | 110 | 161 | 68.3% | 962 | 6 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 88.6 | 16 | 29 | 173 | 1 | 6.0 | 3.4 | 10 | 34.5 | 1 | 318 | 98.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 75.2 | 15.9 | 32 | 16.5 | 7 | 9 | 35 | 2.3 | 4 | 7 | 17 |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 4 | — | 0.0 | 69 | 101 | 68.3% | 662 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 84.7 | 9 | 20 | 93 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 5 | 25.0 | 0 | 219 | 79.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 91 | — | 92.7 | 2,040 | 3,039 | 67.1% | 21,152 | 123 | 62 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 92.0 | 204 | 551 | 3,281 | 32 | 6.0 | 5.8 | 184 | 33.4 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 616 | — | 302 | 119 | 767 | — | 112 | 82 | 59 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time quarterback who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons.
Worth 135 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 17% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~22.5 surplus ≈
Lamar Jackson
QB
85% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →