Kyler Murray is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Murray delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
135 career value over replacement — #770 all-time of 4,695. 19.3/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · ARI · 2019 · -3.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kyler Murray — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | ||||||
| 2019 | 22 | ARI | 16 | — | 15.9 | 346 | 539 | 64.2% | 3,752 | 20 | 12 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 87.7 | 48 | 92 | 539 | 4 | 5.9 | 4.3 | 27 | 29.3 | 2 | 1,009 | 96.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 73.5 | 17.9 | 127 | 20.6 | 63 | 16 | 151 | 2.3 | 24 | 18 | — |
| 2020 | 23 | ARI | 16 | — | 24.6 | 375 | 558 | 67.2% | 3,971 | 26 | 12 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 94.3 | 27 | 133 | 819 | 11 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 52 | 39.1 | 0 | 1,102 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 77.1 | 16.8 | 106 | 16.7 | 55 | 24 | 156 | 2.4 | 25 | 14 | — |
| 2021 | 24 | ARI | 14 | — | 13.5 | 333 | 481 | 69.2% | 3,787 | 24 | 10 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 100.6 | 31 | 88 | 423 | 5 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 25 | 28.4 | 0 | 940 | 97.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 79.4 | 14.1 | 112 | 20.7 | 68 | 13 | 108 | 2.3 | 19 | 10 | — |
| 2022 | 25 | ARI | 11 | — | 11.6 | 259 | 390 | 66.4% | 2,368 | 14 | 7 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 87.2 | 25 | 67 | 418 | 3 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 23 | 34.3 | 2 | 719 | 90.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 77.9 | 11.9 | 82 | 18.5 | 42 | 15 | 89 | 2.2 | 16 | 9 | — |
| 2023 | 26 | ARI | 8 | — | 9.1 | 176 | 268 | 65.7% | 1,799 | 10 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 89.4 | 18 | 44 | 244 | 3 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 15 | 34.1 | 0 | 538 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 74.8 | 13.4 | 57 | 18.8 | 20 | 19 | 73 | 2.4 | 5 | 10 | — |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 17 | — | 16.1 | 372 | 541 | 68.8% | 3,851 | 21 | 11 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 93.5 | 30 | 78 | 572 | 5 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 27 | 34.6 | 3 | 1,065 | 97.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 79.1 | 12.7 | 100 | 16.3 | 47 | 23 | 155 | 2.4 | 19 | 14 | 42 |
| 2025 | 28 | ARI | 5 | — | 1.9 | 110 | 161 | 68.3% | 962 | 6 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 88.6 | 16 | 29 | 173 | 1 | 6.0 | 3.4 | 10 | 34.5 | 1 | 318 | 98.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 75.2 | 15.9 | 32 | 16.5 | 7 | 9 | 35 | 2.3 | 4 | 7 | 17 |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 4 | — | 0.0 | 69 | 101 | 68.3% | 662 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 84.7 | 9 | 20 | 93 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 5 | 25.0 | 0 | 219 | 79.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 91 | — | 92.7 | 2,040 | 3,039 | 67.1% | 21,152 | 123 | 62 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 92.0 | 204 | 551 | 3,281 | 32 | 6.0 | 5.8 | 184 | 33.4 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 616 | — | 302 | 119 | 767 | — | 112 | 82 | 59 | |
8 seasons · peak 24.6 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
7.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +1.9 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 346 | 539 | 64.2% | 3,752 | 20 | 12 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 87.7 | 48 | 15.9 |
| 2020 | 23 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 375 | 558 | 67.2% | 3,971 | 26 | 12 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 94.3 | 27 | 24.6 |
| 2021 | 24 | ARI | 14 | 14* | 333 | 481 | 69.2% | 3,787 | 24 | 10 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 2.4 | 100.6 | 31 | 13.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 259 | 390 | 66.4% | 2,368 | 14 | 7 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 87.2 | 25 | 11.6 |
| 2023 | 26 | ARI | 8 | 8* | 176 | 268 | 65.7% | 1,799 | 10 | 5 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 89.4 | 18 | 9.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 17 | 17* | 372 | 541 | 68.8% | 3,851 | 21 | 11 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 1.9 | 93.5 | 30 | 16.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | ARI | 5 | 5* | 110 | 161 | 68.3% | 962 | 6 | 3 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 2.0 | 88.6 | 16 | 1.9 |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 4 | 3* | 69 | 101 | 68.3% | 662 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 84.7 | 9 | 0 |
| Career | 91 | 87* | 2,040 | 3,039 | 67.1% | 21,152 | 123 | 62 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 92.0 | 204 | 92.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 92 | 539 | 4 | 5.9 | 4.3 | 27 | 29.3 | 2 |
| 2020 | 23 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 133 | 819 | 11 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 52 | 39.1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 24 | ARI | 14 | 14* | 88 | 423 | 5 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 25 | 28.4 | 0 |
| 2022 | 25 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 67 | 418 | 3 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 23 | 34.3 | 2 |
| 2023 | 26 | ARI | 8 | 8* | 44 | 244 | 3 | 5.5 | 6.8 | 15 | 34.1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 17 | 17* | 78 | 572 | 5 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 27 | 34.6 | 3 |
| 2025 | 28 | ARI | 5 | 5* | 29 | 173 | 1 | 6.0 | 3.4 | 10 | 34.5 | 1 |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 4 | 3* | 20 | 93 | 0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 5 | 25.0 | 0 |
| Career | 91 | 87* | 551 | 3,281 | 32 | 6.0 | 5.8 | 184 | 33.4 | 8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 1,009 | 96.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 1,102 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 24 | ARI | 14 | 14* | 940 | 97.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 719 | 90.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | ARI | 8 | 8* | 538 | 98.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 17 | 17* | 1,065 | 97.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | ARI | 5 | 5* | 318 | 98.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 29 | MIN | 4 | 3* | 219 | 79.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | ARI | — | 15* | 73.5 | 17.9 | 127 | 20.6 | 63 | 16 | 151 | 2.3 | 24 | 18 | — |
| 2020 | 23 | ARI | — | 15* | 77.1 | 16.8 | 106 | 16.7 | 55 | 24 | 156 | 2.4 | 25 | 14 | — |
| 2021 | 24 | ARI | — | 14* | 79.4 | 14.1 | 112 | 20.7 | 68 | 13 | 108 | 2.3 | 19 | 10 | — |
| 2022 | 25 | ARI | — | 10* | 77.9 | 11.9 | 82 | 18.5 | 42 | 15 | 89 | 2.2 | 16 | 9 | — |
| 2023 | 26 | ARI | — | 8* | 74.8 | 13.4 | 57 | 18.8 | 20 | 19 | 73 | 2.4 | 5 | 10 | — |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | — | 17* | 79.1 | 12.7 | 100 | 16.3 | 47 | 23 | 155 | 2.4 | 19 | 14 | 42 |
| 2025 | 28 | ARI | — | 5* | 75.2 | 15.9 | 32 | 16.5 | 7 | 9 | 35 | 2.3 | 4 | 7 | 17 |
| Career | — | — | — | 616 | — | 302 | 119 | 767 | — | 112 | 82 | 59 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 445 | 4.8 | 99 | 1.1 | 4 | 23.3 | 27 |
| 2020 | 23 | ARI | 16 | 15* | 691 | 5.2 | 128 | 1.0 | 5 | 26.6 | 52 |
| 2021 | 24 | ARI | 14 | 14* | 376 | 4.3 | 47 | 0.5 | 0 | — | 25 |
| 2022 | 25 | ARI | 11 | 10* | 395 | 5.9 | 23 | 0.3 | 2 | 33.5 | 23 |
| 2023 | 26 | ARI | 8 | 8* | 229 | 5.2 | 15 | 0.3 | 0 | — | 15 |
| 2024 | 27 | ARI | 17 | 17* | 468 | 6.0 | 104 | 1.3 | 2 | 39.0 | 27 |
| 2025 | 28 | ARI | 5 | 5* | 130 | 4.5 | 43 | 1.5 | 2 | 14.5 | 10 |
| Career | 87 | 84* | 2,734 | — | 459 | — | 15 | — | 179 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 48 | 1083 | 1602 | 11345 | 64 | 38 | 114 | 267 | 1653 | 18 | 905.1 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 59.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 95%
Lamar Jackson
QB
85% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#69 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Away | 44 | 976 | 1471 | 9944 | 59 | 26 | 92 | 286 | 1634 | 14 | 825.16 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 42 | 881 | 1269 | 9949 | 64 | 21 | 64 | 306 | 1549 | 22 | 902.86 |
| Losses | 49 | 1149 | 1750 | 11032 | 57 | 42 | 137 | 244 | 1725 | 10 | 805.78 |
| Ties | 1 | 29 | 54 | 308 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 13 | — | 21.62 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 91 | 2040 | 3039 | 21152 | 123 | 62 | 204 | 551 | 3281 | 32 | 1726.18 |
| Postseason | 1 | 19 | 34 | 137 | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | — | 4.08 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 2 | 46 | 69 | 589 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 65 | 1 | 46.06 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 25 | 40 | 349 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 4 | — | 16.36 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 43 | 63 | 407 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 118 | 2 | 44.08 |
| vs CAR | 5 | 114 | 163 | 935 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 41 | 268 | 2 | 98.2 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 48 | 73 | 507 | 4 | — | 6 | 17 | 97 | 2 | 55.98 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 20 | 32 | 253 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 93 | 1 | 25.42 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 36 | 52 | 478 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 57 | — | 42.82 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 35 | 62 | 451 | 4 | — | 2 | 19 | 118 | 1 | 51.84 |
| vs DET | 4 | 96 | 164 | 1042 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 90 | 1 | 70.68 |
| vs GB | 3 | 47 | 70 | 506 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 44 | — | 20.64 |
| vs HOU | 2 | 40 | 58 | 475 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 61 | 1 | 43.1 |
| vs IND | 1 | 27 | 43 | 245 | 1 | — | — | 4 | 74 | — | 21.2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 28 | 34 | 316 | — | 1 | — | 7 | 19 | 1 | 18.54 |
| vs KC | 1 | 22 | 34 | 193 | 2 | — | 2 | 5 | 29 | — | 20.62 |
| vs LA | 11 | 263 | 413 | 2693 | 12 | 10 | 31 | 40 | 253 | 2 | 169.02 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 32 | 55 | 336 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 120 | 2 | 45.44 |
| vs LV | 1 | 31 | 49 | 277 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 1 | 25.88 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 74 | 99 | 837 | 5 | — | 5 | 22 | 141 | 1 | 71.58 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 91 | 125 | 986 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 115 | 1 | 72.94 |
| vs NE | 3 | 47 | 65 | 403 | — | 1 | 2 | 11 | 45 | — | 18.62 |
| vs NO | 4 | 84 | 121 | 816 | 4 | — | 12 | 26 | 132 | — | 63.84 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 38 | 56 | 348 | 1 | — | 3 | 23 | 75 | — | 25.42 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 49 | 61 | 646 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 52 | 3 | 55.04 |
| vs PHI | 3 | 80 | 109 | 888 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 95 | 1 | 73.02 |
| vs PIT | 2 | 33 | 53 | 339 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 22 | — | 21.76 |
| vs SEA | 11 | 270 | 397 | 2631 | 14 | 8 | 38 | 67 | 443 | 2 | 199.54 |
| vs SF | 9 | 212 | 317 | 1914 | 13 | 5 | 19 | 63 | 459 | 3 | 184.46 |
| vs TB | 2 | 42 | 73 | 492 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 55 | — | 37.18 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 44 | 63 | 509 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 45 | 2 | 48.86 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 42 | 60 | 428 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 70 | 2 | 42.12 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6 | 128 | 187 | 1231 | 8 | 2 | 11 | 26 | 143 | — | 93.54 |
| September | 23 | 529 | 797 | 5351 | 31 | 20 | 62 | 118 | 773 | 9 | 437.34 |
| October | 26 | 579 | 847 | 6256 | 37 | 12 | 49 | 193 | 1033 | 8 | 521.54 |
| November | 14 | 314 | 463 | 3231 | 18 | 7 | 39 | 79 | 556 | 10 | 296.84 |
| December | 23 | 509 | 779 | 5220 | 29 | 23 | 45 | 137 | 782 | 5 | 381 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 32 | 748 | 1132 | 7256 | 39 | 24 | 88 | 172 | 1164 | 7 | 552.64 |
| Non-division | 60 | 1311 | 1941 | 14033 | 84 | 40 | 118 | 381 | 2123 | 25 | 1177.62 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).