Daniel Jones is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Jones delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
99 career value over replacement — #1162 all-time of 4,695. 14.1/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #6 (Rd 1) · NYG · 2019 · -11.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Daniel Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ||||||
| 2019 | 22 | NYG | 13 | — | 11.6 | 284 | 459 | 61.9% | 3,027 | 24 | 12 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 6.6 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 87.7 | 38 | 45 | 279 | 2 | 6.2 | 4.4 | 21 | 46.7 | 2 | 816 | 92.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 23 | NYG | 14 | — | 0.0 | 280 | 448 | 62.5% | 2,943 | 11 | 10 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 6.6 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 80.4 | 45 | 65 | 423 | 1 | 6.5 | 1.5 | 17 | 26.2 | 2 | 868 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | NYG | 11 | — | 2.9 | 232 | 361 | 64.3% | 2,428 | 10 | 7 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 84.8 | 22 | 62 | 298 | 2 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 16 | 25.8 | 1 | 673 | 94.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 1 |
| 2022 | 25 | NYG | 16 | — | 17.0 | 317 | 472 | 67.2% | 3,205 | 15 | 5 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 92.5 | 44 | 120 | 708 | 7 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 57 | 47.5 | 1 | 1,040 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | NYG | 6 | — | 0.0 | 108 | 160 | 67.5% | 909 | 2 | 6 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 4.2 | 0.3 | 70.5 | 30 | 40 | 206 | 1 | 5.2 | 2.5 | 15 | 37.5 | 0 | 325 | 81.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 27 | NYG | 10 | — | 0.0 | 216 | 341 | 63.3% | 2,070 | 8 | 7 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 79.4 | 29 | 67 | 265 | 2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 26 | 38.8 | 0 | 677 | 97.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 28 | IND | 13 | — | 18.8 | 261 | 384 | 68.0% | 3,101 | 19 | 8 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 2.4 | 100.2 | 22 | 45 | 164 | 5 | 3.6 | 11.1 | 19 | 42.2 | 0 | 756 | 91.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 29 | IND | 5 | — | 0.0 | 108 | 176 | 61.4% | 1,021 | 3 | 4 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 5.8 | 5.1 | 0.8 | 73.6 | 9 | 14 | 25 | 1 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 9 | 64.3 | 0 | 327 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | — | 50.3 | 1,806 | 2,801 | 64.5% | 18,704 | 92 | 59 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 85.8 | 239 | 458 | 2,368 | 21 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 180 | 39.3 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 1 | |
Postseason all-time ranks
A quality quarterback with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 99 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 26% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~16.5 surplus ≈
Blake Bortles
QB
83% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#110 all-time in Career Passing Yards (18,704 yds). 120 yds from Jalen Hurts for #109.