Grady Jarrett is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Jarrett in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Jarrett's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | ATL | 15 | — | 23 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 267 | 26.3% | 61 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | ATL | 16 | — | 47 | 20 | 27 | 4 | 9 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 630 | 57.2% | 70 | 14.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | ATL | 16 | — | 52 | 31 | 21 | 15 | 13 | 4.0 | 32.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 794 | 76.1% | 76 | 18.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | ATL | 14 | — | 51 | 26 | 25 | 8 | 16 | 6.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 711 | 73.9% | 64 | 16.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 3.0 | 28 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | ATL | 16 | — | 66 | 35 | 31 | 12 | 16 | 7.5 | 35.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 806 | 78.1% | 56 | 12.3% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 26 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | ATL | 16 | — | 49 | 24 | 25 | 8 | 21 | 4.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 852 | 79.5% | 60 | 13.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | 0.0 | 30 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | ATL | 17 | — | 49 | 28 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 865 | 74.1% | 8 | 1.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 89.6 | 2.5 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | ATL | 17 | — | 56 | 25 | 31 | 12 | 17 | 6.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 76.5% | 4 | 0.9% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 87.5 | -3.5 | 22 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | ATL | 8 | — | 21 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 318 | 63.1% | 19 | 9.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31 | ATL | 17 | — | 48 | 25 | 23 | 9 | 12 | 2.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 744 | 67.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 32 | CHI | 14 | — | 39 | 14 | 25 | 1 | 8 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 610 | 68.1% | 16 | 4.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -4.0 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 33 | CHI | 5 | — | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 185 | 70.8% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 171 | — | 512 | 250 | 262 | 79 | 136 | 38.0 | 253.0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 10 | — | — | — | 162 | 55 | 72 | 1 | 36 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
145 career value over replacement — #690 all-time of 4,695. 13.2/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #137 (Rd 5) · ATL · 2015 · +36.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Grady Jarrett — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end edge rusher defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 145 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 16% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +14.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~14.5 surplus ≈ VORP 145
Sheldon Richardson
DT
89% match