Shelby Harris is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Harris in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Harris's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | OAK | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 8 | 10.0% | 4 | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | OAK | 7 | — | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 143 | 28.0% | 26 | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | DEN | 16 | — | 33 | 21 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 5.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 515 | 51.9% | 75 | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | DEN | 16 | — | 37 | 21 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 1.5 | 16.5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 390 | 36.0% | 91 | 20.4% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 16.7 | -4.0 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | DEN | 16 | — | 46 | 25 | 21 | 8 | 6 | 6.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 637 | 61.3% | 75 | 17.4% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 0.0 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | DEN | 11 | — | 29 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 2.5 | 17.5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 441 | 59.3% | 66 | 20.6% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 17 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | DEN | 16 | — | 48 | 23 | 25 | 7 | 11 | 6.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 566 | 55.8% | 58 | 14.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | SEA | 15 | — | 37 | 17 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 562 | 55.3% | 65 | 15.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32 | CLE | 17 | — | 23 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 442 | 41.0% | 88 | 17.1% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -9.0 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 33 | CLE | 14 | — | 33 | 14 | 19 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 529 | 58.9% | 76 | 19.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 34 | CLE | 17 | — | 29 | 12 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 509 | 48.4% | 89 | 19.2% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -9.0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 35 | NYG | 5 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 150 | 48.6% | 22 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 338 | 175 | 163 | 59 | 65 | 28.5 | 152.5 | 1 | 42 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | — | — | — | 87 | 30 | 31 | 0 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
73 career value over replacement — #1600 all-time of 4,695. 7.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #235 (Rd 7) · LV · 2014 · +44.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Shelby Harris — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — the kind of consistent contributor every roster needs. Solid availability (excellent availability over their career) added to their value.
Worth 73 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 35% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +8.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~8.1 surplus ≈ VORP 73
David Onyemata
DT
89% match