Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | GB | 13 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 172 | 18.6% | 81 | 21.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 25 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 287 | 27.9% | 59 | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | GB | 8 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 102 | 21.0% | 36 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 303 | 26.8% | 125 | 26.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 24 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 358 | 32.3% | 89 | 17.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 118.7 | 3.5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | KC | 8 | — | 24 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 154 | 28.6% | 8 | 3.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | KC | 14 | — | 29 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 320 | 33.9% | 61 | 15.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 127.1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 10 | — | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 250 | 35.9% | 22 | 8.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | CHI | 17 | — | 22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 365 | 33.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | KC | 3 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 24.7% | 2 | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 33 | KC | 17 | — | 24 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 320 | 29.7% | 48 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 34 | CIN / KC | 16 | — | 25 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 308 | — | 50 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 154 | — | 246 | 124 | 122 | 15 | 16 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,984 | 29.0% | 581 | 13.4% | 8 | 7 | — | — | — | 18 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
15 career value over replacement — #3406 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Pennel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher who maximized value through reliable availability. Their developmental was extended by consistently being on the field.
Worth 15 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 74% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 2 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +7.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
2 seasons × ~7.5 surplus ≈ VORP 15
Tedarrell Slaton
DT
91% match