Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | GB | 13 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 172 | 18.6% | 81 | 21.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | GB | 16 | — | 25 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 287 | 27.9% | 59 | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | GB | 8 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 102 | 21.0% | 36 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 303 | 26.8% | 125 | 26.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | — | 24 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 358 | 32.3% | 89 | 17.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 118.7 | 3.5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | KC | 8 | — | 24 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 154 | 28.6% | 8 | 3.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | KC | 14 | — | 29 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 320 | 33.9% | 61 | 15.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 127.1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 10 | — | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 250 | 35.9% | 22 | 8.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | CHI | 17 | — | 22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 365 | 33.4% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32 | KC | 3 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 45 | 24.7% | 2 | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 33 | KC | 17 | — | 24 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 320 | 29.7% | 48 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 34 | CIN / KC | 16 | — | 25 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 308 | — | 50 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 154 | — | 246 | 124 | 122 | 15 | 16 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2,984 | 29.0% | 581 | 13.4% | 8 | 7 | — | — | — | 18 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
15 career value over replacement — #3406 all-time of 4,695. 1.4/season above a replacement-level DL.
Fan Rating
Rate Mike Pennel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 0.9 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#875 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | GB | 5 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | GB | 14 | 0* | 25 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | GB | 6 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | NYJ | 12 | 0* | 34 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 13 | 0* | 24 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | KC | 8 | 0* | 24 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 29 | KC | 10 | 0* | 29 | 13 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 9 | 0* | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 31 | CHI | 15 | 0* | 22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 32 | KC | 3 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 33 | KC | 12 | 0* | 24 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2025 | 34 | All teams | 13 | — | 25 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 120 | 246 | 124 | 122 | 15 | 16 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | GB | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 172 | 18.6% | 81 | 21.6% |
| 2015 | 24 | GB | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 287 | 27.9% | 59 | 13.1% |
| 2016 | 25 | GB | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 102 | 21.0% | 36 | 17.1% |
| 2017 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 303 | 26.8% | 125 | 26.7% |
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 358 | 32.3% | 89 | 17.8% |
| 2019 | 28 | KC | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 154 | 28.6% | 8 | 3.6% |
| 2020 | 29 | KC | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 320 | 33.9% | 61 | 15.8% |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 10 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 250 | 35.9% | 22 | 8.9% |
| 2022 | 31 | CHI | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 365 | 33.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 32 | KC | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 45 | 24.7% | 2 | 2.3% |
| 2024 | 33 | KC | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 320 | 29.7% | 48 | 11.1% |
| 2025 | 34 | All teams | 16 | — | — | — | 308 | — | 50 | — |
| Career | 154 | — | 0.0% | 2,984 | 29.0% | 581 | 13.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 118.7 | 3.5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28 | KC | 8 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | KC | 14 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 127.1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 10 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 33 | KC | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 34 | KC | 8 | — | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 90 | 8 | 7 | — | — | — | 18 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CLE | — | — | — |
| W2 | JAX | — | — | — |
| W3 | MIN | — | — | — |
| W4 | DEN | — | — | — |
| W5 | DET | — | — | — |
| W6 | GB | — | — | — |
| W7 | PIT | — | — | — |
| W9 | BUF | — | — | — |
| W12 | IND | — | — | — |
| W14 | HOU | — | — | — |
| W15 | LAC | — | — | — |
| W16 | TEN | — | — | — |
| W17 | DEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 13 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 7 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 4 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 13 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 4 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 9 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 47.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Tedarrell Slaton
DT
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →