Eli Manning is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Manning delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
407 career value over replacement — #40 all-time of 4,695. 25.4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2004 · +7.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eli Manning — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | ||||||
| 2004 | 23–24 | NYG | 8 | — | 0.0 | 95 | 197 | 48.2% | 1,043 | 6 | 9 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 55.4 | 13 | 6 | 35 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 24–25 | NYG | 16 | — | 18.7 | 294 | 558 | 52.7% | 3,762 | 24 | 17 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 75.7 | 27 | 30 | 80 | 1 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 6 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | — | 4.4 | 301 | 522 | 57.7% | 3,244 | 25 | 18 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 77.6 | 25 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 20.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26–27 | NYG | 16 | — | 1.7 | 297 | 528 | 56.3% | 3,336 | 23 | 20 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 74.0 | 27 | 30 | 69 | 1 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 9 | 30.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27–28 | NYG | 16 | — | 24.4 | 289 | 479 | 60.3% | 3,238 | 21 | 10 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 86.4 | 27 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28–29 | NYG | 16 | — | 16.1 | 317 | 509 | 62.3% | 4,021 | 27 | 14 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 93.1 | 30 | 17 | 65 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 4 | 23.5 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29–30 | NYG | 16 | — | 16.3 | 339 | 539 | 62.9% | 4,002 | 31 | 25 | 5.8 | 4.6 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 85.3 | 16 | 32 | 70 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 12.5 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30–31 | NYG | 16 | — | 25.5 | 359 | 589 | 61.0% | 4,933 | 29 | 16 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 92.9 | 28 | 35 | 15 | 1 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 2 | 5.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31–32 | NYG | 16 | — | 23.3 | 321 | 536 | 59.9% | 3,948 | 26 | 15 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 7.4 | 7.1 | 1.7 | 87.2 | 19 | 20 | 30 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 10.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32–33 | NYG | 16 | — | 2.8 | 317 | 551 | 57.5% | 3,818 | 18 | 27 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 6.9 | 5.4 | 0.7 | 69.4 | 39 | 18 | 36 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 16.7 | 1 | 987 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 33–34 | NYG | 16 | — | 20.9 | 379 | 601 | 63.1% | 4,410 | 30 | 14 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 2.1 | 92.1 | 28 | 12 | 31 | 1 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 1,109 | 98.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 34–35 | NYG | 16 | — | 16.5 | 387 | 618 | 62.6% | 4,432 | 35 | 14 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 7.2 | 7.3 | 2.5 | 93.6 | 27 | 20 | 61 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 1 | 1,107 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 35–36 | NYG | 16 | — | 11.6 | 377 | 598 | 63.0% | 4,027 | 26 | 16 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 86.0 | 21 | 21 | -9 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 2 | 9.5 | 0 | 1,062 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 36–37 | NYG | 15 | — | 16.2 | 352 | 571 | 61.6% | 3,468 | 19 | 13 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 80.4 | 32 | 12 | 26 | 1 | 2.2 | 8.3 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 1,017 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 37–38 | NYG | 16 | — | 22.1 | 380 | 576 | 66.0% | 4,299 | 21 | 11 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 92.4 | 47 | 15 | 20 | 1 | 1.3 | 6.7 | 5 | 33.3 | 0 | 1,009 | 98.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 16.6 | 152 | 24.2 | 64 | 41 | 122 | 2.4 | 9 | — | — |
| 2019 | 38–39 | NYG | 4 | — | 5.4 | 91 | 147 | 61.9% | 1,042 | 6 | 5 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 7.1 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 82.6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | 248 | 97.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 74.1 | 19.6 | 23 | 15.0 | 10 | 8 | 37 | 2.4 | 4 | 4 | — |
| Career | — | 235 | — | 225.9 | 4,895 | 8,119 | 60.3% | 57,023 | 367 | 244 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 1.5 | 84.1 | 411 | 317 | 567 | 7 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 58 | 18.3 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 175 | — | 74 | 49 | 159 | — | 13 | 4 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber quarterback (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 407 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 2% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 14 of 16 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +29.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
14 seasons × ~29.1 surplus ≈
Brad Johnson
QB
84% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Season honors and record seasons