Joe Flacco is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Flacco delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
308 career value over replacement — #122 all-time of 4,695. 18.1/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #18 (Rd 1) · BAL · 2008 · +4.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Joe Flacco — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2008 | 23–24 | BAL | 16 | — | 257 | 428 | 60.0% | 2,971 | 14 | 12 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 80.3 | 33 | 52 | 181 | 2 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 16 | 30.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 43 | 0 | 100.0% | 43.0 | 43.0 | — | 1 |
| 2009 | 24–25 | BAL | 16 | — | 315 | 499 | 63.1% | 3,613 | 21 | 12 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 88.9 | 37 | 34 | 62 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 8 | 23.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | BAL | 16 | — | 306 | 489 | 62.6% | 3,622 | 25 | 10 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 7.4 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 93.6 | 40 | 43 | 84 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 10 | 23.3 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | BAL | 16 | — | 312 | 542 | 57.6% | 3,610 | 20 | 12 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.7 | 80.9 | 31 | 39 | 88 | 1 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 13 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -8 | 0 | 100.0% | -8.0 | -8.0 | — | 0 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | BAL | 16 | — | 317 | 531 | 59.7% | 3,817 | 22 | 10 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 87.7 | 35 | 32 | 22 | 3 | 0.7 | 9.4 | 11 | 34.4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | BAL | 16 | — | 362 | 614 | 59.0% | 3,912 | 19 | 22 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 73.1 | 48 | 27 | 131 | 1 | 4.9 | 3.7 | 11 | 40.7 | 0 | 1,128 | 99.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | — | 344 | 554 | 62.1% | 3,986 | 27 | 12 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.3 | 91.0 | 19 | 39 | 70 | 2 | 1.8 | 5.1 | 17 | 43.6 | 0 | 1,068 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30–31 | BAL | 10 | — | 266 | 413 | 64.4% | 2,791 | 14 | 12 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 6.1 | 1.2 | 83.1 | 16 | 13 | 23 | 3 | 1.8 | 23.1 | 6 | 46.2 | 0 | 716 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | — | 436 | 672 | 64.9% | 4,317 | 20 | 15 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 83.5 | 33 | 21 | 58 | 2 | 2.8 | 9.5 | 6 | 28.6 | 1 | 1,111 | 98.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 16 | — | 352 | 549 | 64.1% | 3,141 | 18 | 13 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 5.7 | 5.3 | 1.4 | 80.4 | 27 | 25 | 54 | 1 | 2.2 | 4.0 | 3 | 12.0 | 0 | 1,026 | 94.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 33–34 | BAL | 9 | — | 232 | 379 | 61.2% | 2,465 | 12 | 6 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 84.2 | 16 | 19 | 45 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 10 | 52.6 | 0 | 641 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 34–35 | DEN | 8 | — | 171 | 262 | 65.3% | 1,822 | 6 | 5 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 7.0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 85.1 | 26 | 12 | 20 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | 532 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 35–36 | NYJ | 5 | — | 74 | 134 | 55.2% | 864 | 6 | 3 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 80.6 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | 250 | 81.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 36–37 | NYJ | 2 | — | 27 | 42 | 64.3% | 338 | 3 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 9.5 | — | 113.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 66 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 37–38 | NYJ | 5 | — | 110 | 191 | 57.6% | 1,051 | 5 | 3 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 75.2 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 295 | 81.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 38–39 | CLE | 5 | — | 123 | 204 | 60.3% | 1,616 | 13 | 8 | 6.4 | 3.9 | 7.9 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 90.2 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | 346 | 97.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 39–40 | IND | 8 | — | 162 | 248 | 65.3% | 1,761 | 12 | 7 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 90.5 | 18 | 9 | 26 | 0 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 22.2 | 1 | 467 | 85.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 40–41 | CIN / CLE | 13 | — | 251 | 416 | 60.3% | 2,479 | 15 | 10 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 79.2 | 18 | 21 | 35 | 1 | 1.7 | 4.8 | 9 | 42.9 | 0 | 690 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 41–42 | CIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 210 | — | 4,417 | 7,167 | 61.6% | 48,176 | 272 | 172 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 84.1 | 424 | 406 | 932 | 17 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 134 | 33.0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 35 | 0 | 100.0% | 17.5 | 17.5 | — | 1 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time quarterback who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons.
#14 all-time in Pass Yds (48,176 yds). 1,149 yds behind Warren Moon for #13 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 308 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 4% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 15 of 17 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +20.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
15 seasons × ~20.5 surplus ≈
Shaun Hill
QB
85% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Terrell Suggs
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1398