Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | TB | 9 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | SEA | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | PIT | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 216 | 20.0% | 111 | 22.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 291 | 26.0% | 57 | 12.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | TEN | 14 | — | 22 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 354 | 38.8% | 77 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | TEN | 12 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 247 | 29.7% | 44 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | IND | 16 | — | 42 | 18 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 564 | 52.6% | 76 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 14 | — | 23 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 39.7% | 84 | 21.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 32 | SEA | 14 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 450 | 47.7% | 31 | 7.5% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 34 | SEA | 16 | — | 44 | 20 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 619 | 52.3% | 73 | 17.1% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 35 | SEA | 14 | — | 34 | 22 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 38.9% | 50 | 13.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -2.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 36 | NYJ | 6 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 140 | 31.5% | 36 | 20.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -4.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 279 | 146 | 133 | 29 | 21 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 33 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2651 all-time of 4,695. 2.8/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #123 (Rd 4) · NO · 2010 · +19.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Al Woods — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A edge rusher who maximized value through excellent availability over their career. Their middle-tier career was extended by consistently being on the field.
Worth 31 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 57% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~5.2 surplus ≈ VORP 31
Nick Williams
DT
88% match