Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 23 | TB | 9 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | SEA | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | PIT | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 216 | 20.0% | 111 | 22.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 26 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 291 | 26.0% | 57 | 12.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | TEN | 14 | — | 22 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 354 | 38.8% | 77 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | TEN | 12 | — | 18 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 247 | 29.7% | 44 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | IND | 16 | — | 42 | 18 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 564 | 52.6% | 76 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 14 | — | 23 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 39.7% | 84 | 21.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 32 | SEA | 14 | — | 31 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 450 | 47.7% | 31 | 7.5% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 34 | SEA | 16 | — | 44 | 20 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 619 | 52.3% | 73 | 17.1% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 35 | SEA | 14 | — | 34 | 22 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 38.9% | 50 | 13.5% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -2.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 36 | NYJ | 6 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 140 | 31.5% | 36 | 20.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -4.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 279 | 146 | 133 | 29 | 21 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 33 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
31 career value over replacement — #2651 all-time of 4,695. 2.8/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #123 (Rd 4) · NO · 2010 · +19.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Al Woods — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#770 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23 | TB | 9 | — | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24 | SEA | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 25 | PIT | 3 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 26 | PIT | 9 | 0* | 16 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 | 27 | TEN | 14 | 0* | 26 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 28 | TEN | 11 | 0* | 22 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29 | TEN | 8 | 0* | 18 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 30 | IND | 14 | 8* | 42 | 18 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 13 | 0* | 23 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 32 | SEA | 13 | 0* | 31 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 34 | SEA | 16 | 8* | 44 | 20 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 1.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 35 | SEA | 12 | 0* | 34 | 22 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 36 | NYJ | 4 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Career | 127 | 279 | 146 | 133 | 29 | 21 | 10.0 | 60.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | PIT | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 216 | 20.0% | 111 | 22.9% |
| 2014 | 27 | TEN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 291 | 26.0% | 57 | 12.3% |
| 2015 | 28 | TEN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 354 | 38.8% | 77 | 20.0% |
| 2016 | 29 | TEN | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 247 | 29.7% | 44 | 13.3% |
| 2017 | 30 | IND | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 564 | 52.6% | 76 | 16.8% |
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 375 | 39.7% | 84 | 21.6% |
| 2019 | 32 | SEA | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 450 | 47.7% | 31 | 7.5% |
| 2021 | 34 | SEA | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 619 | 52.3% | 73 | 17.1% |
| 2022 | 35 | SEA | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 375 | 38.9% | 50 | 13.5% |
| 2023 | 36 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 140 | 31.5% | 36 | 20.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31 | IND | 14 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 32 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 1.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 34 | SEA | 16 | 8* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 35 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 83.3 | -2.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 36 | NYJ | 6 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 112.5 | -4.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 64 | 8* | 6 | 5 | — | — | — | 33 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 50 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 50 × longevity 1 = KV-H 50· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Nick Williams
DT
88% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →