Darren Waller packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any tight end in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 90 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
202 career value over replacement — #371 all-time of 4,695. 28.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #204 (Rd 6) · BAL · 2015 · +62 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Darren Waller — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 6 | — | 6 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 33.3% | 9.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 12 | — | 17 | 10 | 85 | 2 | 58.8% | 8.5 | 5.0 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 234 | 27.7% | — | 0.0% | 213 | 61.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | OAK | 4 | — | 6 | 6 | 75 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 4 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 21.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 42 | 16.8% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 35.3% | 16 | 16.0 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | — | 117 | 90 | 1,145 | 3 | 76.9% | 12.7 | 9.8 | — | 53 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 922 | 90.9% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | 2 | 1.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LV | 16 | — | 145 | 107 | 1,196 | 9 | 73.8% | 11.2 | 8.2 | — | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 993 | 91.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 11 | — | 93 | 55 | 665 | 2 | 59.1% | 12.1 | 7.2 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 608 | 82.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 9 | — | 43 | 28 | 388 | 3 | 65.1% | 13.9 | 9.0 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 346 | 57.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYG | 12 | — | 74 | 52 | 552 | 1 | 70.3% | 10.6 | 7.5 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 568 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIA | 9 | — | 34 | 24 | 283 | 6 | 70.6% | 11.8 | 8.3 | — | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 232 | 45.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.9% | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | CAR | 4 | — | 19 | 13 | 148 | 2 | 68.4% | 11.4 | 7.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 132 | 45.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 554 | 387 | 4,555 | 28 | 69.9% | 11.8 | 8.2 | — | 238 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | — | 11 | — | 0 | — | 2 | |
A top 5% all-time tight end — a career that puts them among the greatest at their position in NFL history. Their excellent per-snap efficiency underscores the elite level they operated at.
Worth 202 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 9% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +33.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~33.7 surplus ≈
Don Hutson
TE
91% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →