Hunter Henry is one of the most consistent tight ends of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Henry delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
229 career value over replacement — #285 all-time of 4,695. 25.4/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2016 · +19.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Hunter Henry — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | SD | 15 | — | 53 | 36 | 478 | 8 | 67.9% | 13.3 | 9.0 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 573 | 58.9% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 14 | — | 62 | 45 | 579 | 4 | 72.6% | 12.9 | 9.3 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 598 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 5.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 12 | — | 76 | 55 | 652 | 5 | 72.4% | 11.9 | 8.6 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 614 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% | 10.2 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 | 36 | 114.6 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 14 | — | 93 | 60 | 613 | 4 | 64.5% | 10.2 | 6.6 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 913 | 87.1% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 4.2% | 8.0 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 35 | 93.2 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | — | 75 | 50 | 603 | 9 | 66.7% | 12.1 | 8.0 | — | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 750 | 67.2% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 10.1% | 9.7 | 9.2 | 2.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 34 | 119.6 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | — | 59 | 41 | 509 | 2 | 69.5% | 12.4 | 8.6 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 797 | 75.6% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.2% | 7.7 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 23 | 100.2 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 14 | — | 61 | 42 | 419 | 6 | 68.9% | 10.0 | 6.9 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 664 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.6% | 8.8 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 29 | 107.2 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 97 | 66 | 674 | 2 | 68.0% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 835 | 80.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 7.0 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 40 | 90.3 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 17 | — | 87 | 60 | 768 | 7 | 69.0% | 12.8 | 8.8 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 869 | 79.4% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.0% | 8.0 | 7.2 | 5.6 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 42 | 113.6 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NE | 5 | — | 19 | 15 | 177 | 1 | 78.9% | 11.8 | 9.3 | — | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 245 | 73.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 141 | — | 682 | 470 | 5,472 | 48 | 68.9% | 11.6 | 8.0 | — | 310 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 17 | — | 239 | — | |
A high-end tight end defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 229 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~25.4 surplus ≈ VORP 229
Zach Miller
TE
92% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#222 all-time in Career Receiving Yards (5,472 yds). 25 yds from Chris Calloway for #221.