Hunter Henry is one of the most consistent tight ends of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Henry delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
229 career value over replacement — #285 all-time of 4,695. 25.4/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2016 · +19.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Hunter Henry — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2016 | 21–22 | SD | 15 | — | 53 | 36 | 478 | 8 | 67.9% | 13.3 | 9.0 | — | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 573 | 58.9% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 14 | — | 62 | 45 | 579 | 4 | 72.6% | 12.9 | 9.3 | — | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 598 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 5.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 12 | — | 76 | 55 | 652 | 5 | 72.4% | 11.9 | 8.6 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 614 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% | 10.2 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 | 36 | 114.6 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 14 | — | 93 | 60 | 613 | 4 | 64.5% | 10.2 | 6.6 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 913 | 87.1% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 4.2% | 8.0 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 35 | 93.2 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | — | 75 | 50 | 603 | 9 | 66.7% | 12.1 | 8.0 | — | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 750 | 67.2% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 10.1% | 9.7 | 9.2 | 2.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 34 | 119.6 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | — | 59 | 41 | 509 | 2 | 69.5% | 12.4 | 8.6 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 797 | 75.6% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.2% | 7.7 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 23 | 100.2 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 14 | — | 61 | 42 | 419 | 6 | 68.9% | 10.0 | 6.9 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 664 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.6% | 8.8 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 29 | 107.2 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | — | 97 | 66 | 674 | 2 | 68.0% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 835 | 80.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 7.0 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 40 | 90.3 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 17 | — | 87 | 60 | 768 | 7 | 69.0% | 12.8 | 8.8 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 869 | 79.4% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.0% | 8.0 | 7.2 | 5.6 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 42 | 113.6 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NE | 5 | — | 19 | 15 | 177 | 1 | 78.9% | 11.8 | 9.3 | — | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 245 | 73.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 141 | — | 682 | 470 | 5,472 | 48 | 68.9% | 11.6 | 8.0 | — | 310 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 17 | — | 239 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 7.3 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.8 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | SD | 13 | 9* | 53 | 36 | 478 | 8 | 67.9% | 13.3 | 9.0 | — | 30 | 5.1 |
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 12 | 9* | 62 | 45 | 579 | 4 | 72.6% | 12.9 | 9.3 | — | 32 | 4.9 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 12 | 9* | 76 | 55 | 652 | 5 | 72.4% | 11.9 | 8.6 | — | 36 | 6.3 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 14 | 12* | 93 | 60 | 613 | 4 | 64.5% | 10.2 | 6.6 | — | 35 | 5.5 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 16 | 11* | 75 | 50 | 603 | 9 | 66.7% | 12.1 | 8.0 | — | 34 | 6.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | 13* | 59 | 41 | 509 | 2 | 69.5% | 12.4 | 8.6 | — | 23 | 3.5 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 13 | 10* | 61 | 42 | 419 | 6 | 68.9% | 10.0 | 6.9 | — | 29 | 4.6 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | 13* | 97 | 66 | 674 | 2 | 68.0% | 10.2 | 6.9 | — | 40 | 5.2 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 17 | 13* | 87 | 60 | 768 | 7 | 69.0% | 12.8 | 8.8 | — | 42 | 7.3 |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NE | 5 | 4* | 19 | 15 | 177 | 1 | 78.9% | 11.8 | 9.3 | — | 9 | 0.8 |
| Career | 134 | 103* | 682 | 470 | 5,472 | 48 | 68.9% | 11.6 | 8.0 | — | 310 | 49.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21–22 | SD | 15 | 9* | 573 | 58.9% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 14.3% |
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 14 | 9* | 598 | 64.6% | — | 0.0% | 23 | 5.9% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 12 | 9* | 614 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 14 | 12* | 913 | 87.1% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 4.2% |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | 11* | 750 | 67.2% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 10.1% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | 13* | 797 | 75.6% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.2% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 14 | 10* | 664 | 74.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.6% |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | 13* | 835 | 80.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 17 | 13* | 869 | 79.4% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 2.0% |
| 2026 | 31–32 | NE | 5 | 4* | 245 | 73.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 12 | 9* | 10.2 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 | 36 | 114.6 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC | 14 | 12* | 8.0 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 35 | 93.2 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | NE | 17 | 11* | 9.7 | 9.2 | 2.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 34 | 119.6 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | NE | 17 | 13* | 7.7 | 7.5 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 23 | 100.2 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | NE | 14 | 10* | 8.8 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 29 | 107.2 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | NE | 16 | 13* | 7.0 | 6.2 | 4.1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 40 | 90.3 |
| 2025 | 30–31 | NE | 17 | 13* | 8.0 | 7.2 | 5.6 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 42 | 113.6 |
| Career | 107 | 81* | — | — | — | 8 | 17 | — | 239 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 64 | 345 | 237 | 2720 | 21 | 398 |
| Away | 63 | 304 | 207 | 2416 | 20 | 361.6 |
13 of 140 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 73.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 100%
Zach Miller
TE
92% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#47 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 59 | 287 | 195 | 2535 | 21 | 379.5 |
| Losses | 68 | 362 | 249 | 2601 | 20 | 380.1 |
13 of 140 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 134 | 682 | 470 | 5472 | 48 | 833.2 |
| Postseason | 6 | 20 | 10 | 142 | 1 | 20.2 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 7 | 7 | 95 | — | 9.5 |
| vs ATL | 4 | 20 | 13 | 133 | — | 13.3 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 8 | 7 | 43 | 1 | 10.3 |
| vs BUF | 11 | 60 | 33 | 378 | 1 | 43.8 |
| vs CAR | 4 | 17 | 11 | 121 | 3 | 30.1 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 12 | 6 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 21 | 14 | 206 | 1 | 26.6 |
| vs CLE | 4 | 21 | 16 | 186 | 4 | 42.6 |
| vs DAL | 3 | 12 | 11 | 152 | 2 | 27.2 |
| vs DEN | 6 | 27 | 20 | 225 | 1 | 28.5 |
| vs DET | 1 | 5 | 4 | 54 | — | 5.4 |
| vs GB | 2 | 14 | 9 | 97 | — | 9.7 |
| vs HOU | 4 | 18 | 12 | 141 | 3 | 32.1 |
| vs IND | 6 | 36 | 29 | 355 | 2 | 45.5 |
| vs JAX | 6 | 29 | 18 | 203 | 1 | 26.3 |
| vs KC | 7 | 42 | 32 | 351 | 3 | 55.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | 9 | 6 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs LAC | 4 | 14 | 6 | 112 | 1 | 17.2 |
| vs LV | 11 | 62 | 39 | 500 | 5 | 80 |
| vs MIA | 13 | 63 | 50 | 531 | 3 | 71.1 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 7 | 5 | 92 | 1 | 13.2 |
| vs NE | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs NO | 5 | 26 | 16 | 147 | 2 | 26.7 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 14 | 7 | 115 | 1 | 17.5 |
| vs NYJ | 10 | 40 | 26 | 320 | 3 | 50 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 9 | 7 | 72 | 2 | 19.2 |
| vs PIT | 5 | 29 | 22 | 270 | 6 | 63 |
| vs SEA | 3 | 20 | 14 | 166 | — | 16.6 |
| vs SF | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | — | 1.2 |
| vs TB | 4 | 14 | 8 | 94 | 1 | 15.4 |
| vs TEN | 4 | 26 | 19 | 202 | — | 20.2 |
| vs WAS | 2 | 12 | 8 | 89 | 2 | 20.9 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10 | 44 | 31 | 384 | 1 | 44.4 |
| February | 1 | 5 | 3 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| September | 25 | 126 | 89 | 1031 | 5 | 133.1 |
| October | 36 | 170 | 116 | 1453 | 13 | 223.3 |
| November | 28 | 163 | 108 | 1189 | 10 | 180.9 |
| December | 27 | 141 | 97 | 1048 | 12 | 174.8 |
13 of 140 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 40 | 199 | 136 | 1569 | 7 | 200.9 |
| Non-division | 87 | 450 | 308 | 3567 | 34 | 558.7 |
13 of 140 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).