Darren Waller packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any tight end in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 90 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
202 career value over replacement — #371 all-time of 4,695. 28.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #204 (Rd 6) · BAL · 2015 · +62 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Darren Waller — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 6 | — | 6 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 33.3% | 9.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 12 | — | 17 | 10 | 85 | 2 | 58.8% | 8.5 | 5.0 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 234 | 27.7% | — | 0.0% | 213 | 61.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | OAK | 4 | — | 6 | 6 | 75 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 4 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 21.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 42 | 16.8% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 35.3% | 16 | 16.0 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | — | 117 | 90 | 1,145 | 3 | 76.9% | 12.7 | 9.8 | — | 53 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 922 | 90.9% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | 2 | 1.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LV | 16 | — | 145 | 107 | 1,196 | 9 | 73.8% | 11.2 | 8.2 | — | 69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 993 | 91.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 11 | — | 93 | 55 | 665 | 2 | 59.1% | 12.1 | 7.2 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 608 | 82.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 9 | — | 43 | 28 | 388 | 3 | 65.1% | 13.9 | 9.0 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 346 | 57.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYG | 12 | — | 74 | 52 | 552 | 1 | 70.3% | 10.6 | 7.5 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 568 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIA | 9 | — | 34 | 24 | 283 | 6 | 70.6% | 11.8 | 8.3 | — | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 232 | 45.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.9% | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | CAR | 4 | — | 19 | 13 | 148 | 2 | 68.4% | 11.4 | 7.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 132 | 45.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 554 | 387 | 4,555 | 28 | 69.9% | 11.8 | 8.2 | — | 238 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | — | 11 | — | 0 | — | 2 | |
10 seasons · peak 12.8 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 3 | 0* | 6 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 33.3% | 9.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 17 | 10 | 85 | 2 | 58.8% | 8.5 | 5.0 | — | 7 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | OAK | 3 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 75 | 0 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 4 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | 15* | 117 | 90 | 1,145 | 3 | 76.9% | 12.7 | 9.8 | — | 53 | 10.4 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LV | 16 | 15* | 145 | 107 | 1,196 | 9 | 73.8% | 11.2 | 8.2 | — | 69 | 12.8 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 11 | 9* | 93 | 55 | 665 | 2 | 59.1% | 12.1 | 7.2 | — | 31 | 6 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 8 | 5* | 43 | 28 | 388 | 3 | 65.1% | 13.9 | 9.0 | — | 18 | 3.6 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYG | 12 | 8* | 74 | 52 | 552 | 1 | 70.3% | 10.6 | 7.5 | — | 25 | 5 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 34 | 24 | 283 | 6 | 70.6% | 11.8 | 8.3 | — | 19 | 3.1 |
| 2026 | 33–34 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 19 | 13 | 148 | 2 | 68.4% | 11.4 | 7.8 | — | 11 | 1 |
| Career | 89 | 52* | 554 | 387 | 4,555 | 28 | 69.9% | 11.8 | 8.2 | — | 238 | 42.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | BAL | 6 | 0* | 45 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 51.7% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | BAL | 12 | 0* | 234 | 27.7% | — | 0.0% | 213 | 61.0% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | OAK | 4 | 0* | 42 | 16.8% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 35.3% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | 15* | 922 | 90.9% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LV | 16 | 15* | 993 | 91.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 11 | 9* | 608 | 82.9% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 9 | 5* | 346 | 57.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYG | 12 | 8* | 568 | 69.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIA | 9 | 0* | 232 | 45.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.9% |
| 2026 | 33–34 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 132 | 45.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | OAK | 3 | 0* | 1 | 21 | 0 | 21.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | 15* | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIA | 8 | 0* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | 27 | 15* | 4 | 30 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | OAK | 4 | 0* | 16 | 16.0 | 5 | 5.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | 15* | 2 | 1.0 | 3 | 1.5 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIA | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 29 | 15* | 19 | — | 11 | — | 0 | — | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | OAK | 4 | 0* | 3.2 | 3.2 | 9.3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 118.7 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | OAK | 16 | 15* | 7.3 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 8 | 5 | 0.0 | 53 | 108.4 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LV | 16 | 15* | 7.8 | 5.8 | 5.3 | 7 | 4 | 0.0 | 68 | 110.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 11 | 9* | 9.8 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 | 31 | 79.4 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 9 | 5* | 13.5 | 11.0 | 2.9 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 | 18 | 97.8 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | NYG | 12 | 8* | 8.0 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 25 | 85.0 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | MIA | 9 | 0* | 10.6 | 8.8 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 19 | 135.2 |
| Career | 77 | 52* | — | — | — | 19 | 20 | — | 218 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 37 | — | — | 228 | 155 | 1816 | 13 | 257.6 |
| Away | 32 | 1 | 4 | 209 | 141 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 83 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 83.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 83· confidence 100%
Don Hutson
TE
91% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#18 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| 1577 |
| 12 |
| 230.1 |
19 of 88 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 30 | 1 | 4 | 194 | 132 | 1457 | 14 | 230.1 |
| Losses | 39 | — | — | 243 | 164 | 1936 | 11 | 257.6 |
19 of 88 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 87 | 4 | 30 | 548 | 385 | 4537 | 28 | 620.7 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | 12 | 7 | 76 | — | 7.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | — | — | 16 | 12 | 126 | 1 | 18.6 |
| vs ATL | 2 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 56 | 2 | 17.6 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | 19 | 10 | 105 | 1 | 16.5 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | 18 | 14 | 131 | — | 11.1 |
| vs CAR | 2 | — | — | 13 | 11 | 123 | 1 | 18.3 |
| vs CHI | 3 | — | — | 15 | 10 | 112 | — | 11.2 |
| vs CIN | 7 | 2 | 19 | 36 | 25 | 368 | — | 38.7 |
| vs CLE | 4 | — | — | 16 | 12 | 92 | 1 | 15.2 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | — | 10 | 5 | 69 | — | 6.9 |
| vs DEN | 7 | — | — | 45 | 35 | 422 | 1 | 48.2 |
| vs DET | 2 | — | — | 8 | 5 | 88 | — | 8.8 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | 8 | 7 | 126 | 2 | 24.6 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | 8 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 7.1 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | 18 | 14 | 128 | — | 12.8 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | 10 | 8 | 122 | — | 12.2 |
| vs KC | 7 | — | — | 46 | 34 | 381 | 2 | 50.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 6 | 5 | 51 | — | 5.1 |
| vs LAC | 8 | — | — | 56 | 33 | 412 | 4 | 65.2 |
| vs MIA | 4 | — | — | 26 | 19 | 267 | — | 26.7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 134 | — | 14.1 |
| vs NE | 3 | — | — | 10 | 6 | 60 | 2 | 18 |
| vs NO | 3 | — | — | 25 | 18 | 192 | 1 | 25.2 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | 11 | 7 | 92 | — | 9.2 |
| vs NYJ | 5 | 1 | 4 | 32 | 21 | 285 | 4 | 52.9 |
| vs PHI | 3 | — | — | 13 | 8 | 88 | — | 8.8 |
| vs PIT | 5 | — | — | 25 | 19 | 217 | 2 | 33.7 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs SF | 2 | — | — | 12 | 6 | 92 | 1 | 15.2 |
| vs TB | 2 | — | — | 12 | 7 | 50 | 1 | 11 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | 11 | 9 | 94 | — | 7.4 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | 8 | 7 | 98 | 1 | 15.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7 | — | — | 49 | 28 | 367 | 2 | 48.7 |
| September | 16 | — | — | 117 | 78 | 805 | 7 | 122.5 |
| October | 16 | — | — | 97 | 70 | 742 | 6 | 108.2 |
| November | 13 | — | — | 76 | 52 | 554 | 3 | 73.4 |
| December | 17 | 1 | 4 | 98 | 68 | 925 | 7 | 134.9 |
19 of 88 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 25 | 1 | 4 | 140 | 93 | 1095 | 12 | 181.9 |
| Non-division | 44 | — | — | 297 | 203 | 2298 | 13 | 305.8 |
19 of 88 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).