Jason Witten ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Witten in the top 1% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Witten a career score of 97, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
542 career value over replacement — #9 all-time of 4,695. 31.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #69 (Rd 3) · DAL · 2003 · +54 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Witten — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Passing | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2003 | 21 | DAL | 11 | — | 35 | 35 | 347 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 22 | DAL | 16 | — | 87 | 87 | 980 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23 | DAL | 16 | — | 66 | 66 | 757 | 6 | 100.0% | 11.5 | 11.5 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 64 | 64 | 754 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | DAL | 16 | — | 96 | 96 | 1,145 | 7 | 100.0% | 11.9 | 11.9 | — | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | DAL | 15 | — | 81 | 81 | 952 | 4 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 42.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | DAL | 16 | — | 124 | 94 | 1,030 | 2 | 75.8% | 11.0 | 8.3 | — | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | DAL | 16 | — | 128 | 94 | 1,002 | 9 | 73.4% | 10.7 | 7.8 | — | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | DAL | 16 | — | 117 | 79 | 942 | 5 | 67.5% | 11.9 | 8.1 | — | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | DAL | 16 | — | 149 | 110 | 1,039 | 3 | 73.8% | 9.4 | 7.0 | — | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | DAL | 16 | — | 111 | 73 | 851 | 8 | 65.8% | 11.7 | 7.7 | — | 44 | 985 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | 79 | 16.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 32 | DAL | 16 | — | 90 | 64 | 703 | 5 | 71.1% | 11.0 | 7.8 | — | 48 | 1,049 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | 88 | 19.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 33 | DAL | 16 | — | 104 | 77 | 713 | 3 | 74.0% | 9.3 | 6.9 | — | 36 | 1,020 | 99.2% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 34 | DAL | 16 | — | 95 | 69 | 673 | 3 | 72.6% | 9.8 | 7.1 | — | 33 | 1,016 | 95.4% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 35 | DAL | 16 | — | 87 | 63 | 560 | 5 | 72.4% | 8.9 | 6.4 | — | 26 | 1,048 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 37 | DAL | 16 | — | 83 | 63 | 529 | 4 | 75.9% | 8.4 | 6.4 | — | 27 | 845 | 75.3% | — | 0.0% | 91 | 20.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 | 27 | 108.0 |
| 2020 | 38 | LV | 16 | — | 17 | 13 | 69 | 2 | 76.5% | 5.3 | 4.1 | — | 8 | 405 | 37.5% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 7.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.4 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 8 | 121.9 |
| Career | — | 266 | — | 1,534 | 1,228 | 13,046 | 74 | 80.1% | 10.6 | 8.5 | — | 667 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 42.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | — | 35 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber tight end (top 1% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 542 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 1% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 16 of 17 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +33.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
16 seasons × ~33.9 surplus ≈
Cole Kmet
TE
87% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
DeMarcus Ware
9 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1576